Study on Super-Low-Latency Video Displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kagami Shingo  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90361542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsディスプレイ / バーチャルリアリティ / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / ユーザインタフェース / 画像,文章,音声等認識 / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Research at the Start
素早く動く対象物や複雑な動きを呈する対象への映像投影による空間型ディスプレイを実現するための研究開発を行う.観察者にレイテンシ(遅れ)を感じさせずにこのような映像表現を可能とするためには,従来は高フレームレートのプロジェクタの導入が必須であると考えられてきた.これに対して本研究では,映像フレーム時間とは独立に映像制御のレイテンシを低減可能なディスプレイを開発し,それを応用した新しい映像表現システムを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated super-low-latency video display systems that achieve shorter latency time independently from the video frame time as well as their applications. We focused on development of a projector based on a digital micromirror device and a projector based on galvanometric laser scanning. The effects of changes in frame time and latency time on a dynamic projection mapping application were investigated. The effectiveness of the proposed concept was verified through applications such as interactive projection mapping, position-dependent strobe projection on water droplets, and augmented-reality air hockey with a transformable mallet shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素早く動く対象物へのプロジェクションマッピング等の応用を可能とする高速プロジェクタが近年相次いで行われている。そのような映像表現の成否には高フレームレートであることと遅延 (レイテンシ) が小さいことの両方が関わっているが、両者を区別して議論している研究例は少ない。本研究では、フレーム時間とは独立に遅延時間を小さく取れる性質を超低レイテンシ性と定義し、この点に着目した開発、評価、応用開拓を行った。特に応用システムの構成によっては、レイテンシを適切に制御することによりフレームレートを上げることなく即応性を体感させることが可能であることを示した。