Tactile feedback device integrated smart wear for training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Seiichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20635320)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMEMS / 電子テキスタイル / センサ / ウェアラブル / IoT / 触覚フィードバック / 実装構造 / 伸縮性センサ / 振動刺激 / 導電性ポリマー / ビアホール / ウェアラブルデバイス / トレーニング / VR / MEMS
Outline of Research at the Start
MEMS加速度センサで初心者の動きを検知し、触覚アクチュエータ(振動モーター)で手や腕に正しい身体の動きを伝えるセンサ、触覚デバイス集積化スマートウェアの製造技術を開発する。特に、実装機と3Dプリンターが融合させた新しい電子テキスタイル製造装置を開発する。開発した製造技術により、スマートウェアを試作する。試作したスマートウェアによりVRを用いた技能トレーニングへの応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to integrate the function of " teaching movement by taking hands" into VR skill training, which cannot be done by visual and auditory senses only.Firstly, we developed a smart wear that integrates a MEMS sensor that detects body movements and a vibration motor that provides vibration feedback. Especially, a via-hole interposer structure was developed as a wiring mounting structure on fabric that can withstand low temperatures and expansion. Our structure can withstand expansion and contraction of 30%. Using this structure, we developed a suit that enables sensing and tactile feedback. Secondly, we constructed a sensing and feedback system that works in conjunction with VR images using the developed smart wear and Unity, a VR image software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は,VR用にスマートウェア実装構造を開発したことである.特に,ヤング率が大きく異なる材料間での材料力学特性に着目し,曲げや伸縮に強いデバイス実装構造を開発したことである.さらに,衣服に実際にセンサや振動モータを実装し,VR用ウェアを開発した.このウェアは,人の動きにより起こる伸縮に耐える特性を持つため実用的であり,今後トレーニングシステムへの実用化などを通じて社会貢献が可能であると考えられる.