High-precision sound field auralization platform - late reverberation model and evaluation by performer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Otani Makoto  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40433198)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords室内音場 / 可聴化 / 臨場感コミュニケーション / 聴覚バーチャルリアリティ / 音場再現
Outline of Research at the Start
音響設計などを目的として研究されている音場の可聴化には、正確な音場予測と空間情報を含めた聴覚的呈示という2つの要素技術が必要である。室内音場における反射音のうち後期残響音は現状の音場シミュレーションの理論では正確な予測が難しく、特にその到来方向の空間分布についてはその物理的性状及び聴感への影響について不明な点が多い。また、話者や演奏者の観点での適切な音環境を実現するためには、自身が発した音に対する室内空間からの反射音を聴取することで音場を評価する手段が必要である。本研究では、後期残響音の分析・モデル化と発音者のための可聴化手法を開発することで、高精度音場可聴化プラットホームの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Communications via sounds such as speech and music are important in our daily life. To realize acoustic environments in which we can appropriately communicate using sounds in various spaces, so-called auralization, which enables a virtual presentation of auditory information as if a listener exists in those spaces, is effective. This study attempted to construct an analysis and modeling method of late reverberation, whose physical characteristics and perceptual effects are yet to be revealed and to develop an auralization system for a speaker or music performer. As a result, the study established a theoretical basis for analysis, modeling, and evaluation of late reverberation from a statistical approach. In addition, an auralization system for performers was developed with sufficient performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で構築した後期残響音の分析・モデル化の理論は,後期残響音という確定論的アプローチで扱うには複雑すぎる物理現象を扱うための確率論的アプローチの基礎となるものであり,学術的な意義が大きい.また,本課題で構築した自発音可聴化システムをさらに高精度化していくことで,発話者・演奏者の観点から音環境に関わる物理量及び心理的メカニズムを探求することが可能となる点に学術的な意義を有するとともに,コンサートホール等の設計において演奏者の観点からのフィードバックを提供することが可能なツールとなり得るためより良い音環境の実現に貢献できるという点に社会的意義を有している.