Research on an Intuitive Visualization System for Extensive and High-Density Barrier Data Utilizing Pedestrians as Sensor Nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Akihiro  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20648802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 優子  津田塾大学, 数学・計算機科学研究所, 研究員 (20264955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバリアフリー / 障害者 / Deep learning / バーチャルリアリティ / ゲーミフィケーション / 人工知能 / 障がい者
Outline of Research at the Start
障がい者の自由な移動を支援する上で,屋内外に存在するバリア情報を提供するバリアフリーマップが重要な役割を果たすが,現在のバリアフリーマップは,広範囲・高密度の情報を提供できず,バリア情報を直感的に提示できない。これらの問題に対し,本研究は (A)バリア情報入力,(B)バリア情報分析,(C)バリア情報出力の観点から解決を目指す。Aでは健常者が歩行やゲームをするだけで加速度データを収集できる方式に取り組む。Bでは人工知能で歩行時加速度データから路上のバリアの存在・種別を高精度に判定する技術に取り組む。Cでは直感的なバリアフリーマップ表現や,バリア通過時の様子を体感できるVRシミュレータに取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop a system for the high-precision, wide-area collection, analysis, and output of barrier information. In the first year, we implemented input methods, conducted deep learning analysis, and performed basic studies on heatmaps and VR methods. Despite delays in the second year due to COVID-19, we achieved the implementation of an integrated system and additional input methods. In the third year, we developed a collection platform and an Android application, improving the visualization and VR simulation. In the fourth year, we refined the heatmap and VR methods based on user needs and conducted field experiments. In the fifth year, we made system improvements, conducted further field experiments, and engaged in social contribution activities, ultimately releasing a barrier-free map. These efforts resulted in the publication of seven papers in peer-reviewed journals and ten presentations at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,画像AI・行動分析AI・ゲーミフィケーションを組み合わせたバリアフリーマップ作成の新規性にある.これにより,国内外のバリアフリー研究,都市工学,社会福祉学,社会心理学等,工学分野だけでなく社会科学分野にも影響を与えることが期待される.特に,都市空間のバリア情報の収集・分析・可視化は,安全な環境作りの基盤に関する研究の発展に寄与する.
社会的意義は,障害者・高齢者等に対して,バリアフリーマップを提供することで,彼らの安全な生活と社会参加を後押しできることにある.また,施設管理者や自治体にとっては,問題点把握や改善優先度の決定が容易になり,効率的な施設運営が可能となる.