Theory Deepening for Practical Applications of Bandit Problem Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Atsuyoshi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (50344487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 公次  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (20814445)
工藤 峰一  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (60205101)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバンディット問題 / オンライン学習 / バンディット / 分類バンディット問題 / 敵対的バンディット / 最適腕識別 / アルゴリズム / 大規模探索 / 敵対的バンディット問題 / 敵対的バンデット
Outline of Research at the Start
探索と知識利用のトレードオフを扱うバンディット問題は、オンライン最適化の様々な問題に応用できるポテンシャルをもっている。本研究は、バンディット問題の方策を実用化という観点から見直し、一般には情報量的または計算量的に困難だとされる問題をヒューリスティクスで解決するのではなく、現実的な制約を課して理論的に精度と効率性を保証する方策を開発することにより、バンディット問題の理論を深化させ、実用化を加速する。敵対的バンディット問題の方策およびモンテカルロ木探索を用いた大規模空間探索において、アルゴリズムの実用化のための定式化の見直しを行い、精度・効率性が理論的に保証された実用的なアルゴリズムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In both adversarial and stochastic bandit settings, we formalized problems that are inspired by practical utility, proposed their efficient and high-performance solution algorithms, and evaluated them theoretically and experimentally. In the adversarial bandit setting, we developed an asymptotically optimal algorithm under the condition that at least one arm does not suffer any loss. In the stochastic setting, we formalized the classification bandit problem, in which the player decides whether the number of arms with their expected rewards at least a given threshold is at least a given threshold or not by drawing arms iteratively, and developed the P-tracking algorithm that is efficient and asymptotically optimal. These results are published in major peer-reviewed international journals and conference proceedings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バンディット問題のアルゴリズムは、昔から効率的な治験を行うために研究され、現代ではインターネット広告配信、推薦システム、A/Bテストなどに用いられている。基本的に、能動的なサンプリングを行なって効率的に情報を得る方法の研究であり、様々な応用の可能性を秘めている。開発した分類バンディットアルゴリズムは、ラマン分光によるインタラクティブ計測による病理診断の高速化にも用いいることも可能であり、今後様々な分野の応用に発展することが期待される。