| Project/Area Number |
19H04162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Jun 東北大学, データ駆動科学・AI教育研究センター, 教授 (80396150)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松林 優一郎 東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20582901)
乾 健太郎 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60272689)
赤間 怜奈 東北大学, データ駆動科学・AI教育研究センター, 助教 (70912533)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 自然言語処理 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 文章生成 / 解釈性 / 説明性 / 深層学習 / 自然言語生成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「自然言語て記述された文章から,事前の定義に従って別の文章を生成する」という文章生成の問題(例:自動翻訳,対話)では,「符号化復号化器」と呼ばれるれる深層ニューラルネットワ ークに基づく方法論が現在主流である.しかし,符号化復号化器に基づく方法論とその延長線上の技術では,極めて流暢な文章が得られる半面,説明不能な文章をしばしば生成するという問題点がある.そこで本研究では,「処理過程の説明性を備えた文章変換計算機構の実現により説明不能な生成の発生メカヌズムを解明し,根本的な解決に向けた指針を得られるか」という学術的な問いを探究する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Realizing a text generation mechanism at the human level is one of the most critical and challenging unsolved problems in artificial intelligence and natural language processing research. While current methods based on deep neural networks can generate fluent sentences, a new problem, the erroneous generation problem, has been pointed out. In this study, to solve the erroneous generation problem and reveal the mechanism of its occurrence, we have developed several methods, such as an example-based method to detect reasons for erroneous generation, and an improved natural language analysis system for analyzing erroneous generations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文章生成における誤生成問題は一見小さな技術的課題のように思えるが,誹謗中傷,差別,卑猥な表現と捉えられるような,状況的,或いは,社会通念的に不適切な文章を実用システムが一度でも誤生成してしまうと致命的な社会問題となりえるという潜在的リスクがある.このことから,誤生成問題の解決に向けた研究成果は社会的に大きな意義がある.また,学術的にも,人間と同等レベルの文章生成技術の実現は,自然言語処理研究の古くからの最難関未解決課題の一つであり,達成に向けた研究成果の意義は高い.