Construction of a dialogue data collection platform by gamification and its application to situated dialogue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Takenobu  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20197875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横野 光  明星大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60535863)
西川 仁  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (00765026)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords対話コーパス / アノテーション / 対話システム / ゲーミジケーション / クラウドソーシング / ゲーミフィケーション / 自然言語処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は複雑で多様な現象を扱う対話処理のための基礎データを柔軟かつ効率的に収集するためにクラウドソーシングとゲーミフィケーションを利用したデータ収集基盤を構築し,収集したデータを用いて対話システムを実装・評価することによりデータ収集基盤の有用性を示すことである.対話参加者の自然な発話を収集するために既存のゲーム(Minecraft)に外部の対話システムとのインターフェースと発話と世界の状況を記録するモジュールを組み込み,ゲームプレイヤーからデータを収集する基盤を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the construction of a data collection platform. Specifically, we implemented DDCraft, a dialogue data collection platform with the following functions by extending the system using the system extension framework called mod (modification) in Minecraft: (1) An interface function to record the game player's utterances together with the state of the world at the time of each utterance, (2) An interface function to allow an external dialogue system to participate in the game, (3) A function for recording the game players' utterances and the state of the world at the time of each utterance together, (4) An interface function to enable dialogue systems prepared externally to participate in the game, (5) A function that enables game participants to form autonomous pairs, move to individual worlds and solve problems collaboratively, (6) A function that allows players to annotate their own or their partner's speech.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対話データ構築に関する先行研究では,本研究が着目する4つの観点 (状況づけ,タスク指向,クラウドソーシング,ゲーミフィケーション)をすべて網羅しているもはない.また,対象とする対話に応じたデータ収集環境を構築してデータを収集している.本研究で構築したデータ収集基盤はタスク指向の状況づけられた対話を対象とした汎用のデータ収集基盤となっている.自然言語による対話を身近で有用なものにするためには,単なる命令や検索キーワードを自然言語に置換える道具ではなく,人間に寄り添い,人間と協働して問題を解決する対話システムの実現が必要である.本研究はそのために基礎データの構築に寄与する.