Classification of inference and estimation techniques based on knowledge graphs for realizing Explainable AI systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takahiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業情報研究センター, 副センター長 (10426653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古崎 晃司  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (00362624)
江上 周作  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (20846000)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナレッジグラフ / 機械学習 / 論理推論 / 解釈可能性 / 説明可能性 / オントロジー / セマンティックWeb / 人工知能 / 推論
Outline of Research at the Start
将来,AI応用システムは社会に広く普及すると期待されている.しかし,安全安心に社会の中でAIを活用するためには,システムが正しく動作しているかを確認しなければならない.
本研究では,システムが判断に至った理由を説明できるAI技術の開発を目指す.特に,帰納的な機械学習と演繹的な知識活用を融合したAI技術の開発に向け,(1)共通の評価セットとして,現実の社会問題や人間関係など複雑で構造的な関係性を含んだナレッジグラフを構築し,(2)オープンサイエンスの一手法としてナレッジグラフ群を公開し,幅広くAI技術者から推論・推定に関する手法を結集し,適切な指標を設計した上で,客観的な評価,分類,体系化を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, with the aim of realizing Explainable AI, a dataset of a mystery novel converted into a knowledge graph was made public, and the task was to deduce the culprit with a reason. As a result, we held 8 technology contests in Japan and abroad, and received a total of about 50 technology proposals, which we classified and organized, and published them in the following academic papers.
Contextualized Scene Knowledge Graphs for XAI Benchmarking, T. Kawamura, et al.,
11th Int'l J. Conf. on Knowledge Graphs 2022
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナレッジグラフとは、近年、DX化を推進するツールとして注目されているデータの整理・活用方法である。データ群をナレッジグラフとして統合することで、AIでの活用が容易になるという利点がある。
本課題では、AIの社会実装に当たって必ず問題となるAIシステムの解釈可能性(何故、AIはそういう結果を出したのか)にフォーカスし、ナレッジグラフとAIシステムの在り方を整理し、広く社会に浸透させることを図ってきた。また、2023年からは生成AIによってAI分野に大きな変革が起きたことを踏まえ、生成AIを説明するためにナレッジグラフを如何に用いるかにもフォーカスして技術を整理し、社会実装への貢献を図った。