Efficient estimation of data structure from multiple tensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mamitsuka Hiroshi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00346107)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械学習 / バイオインフォマティクス / 高次元機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
現代社会のデータに急増する以下2つの組み合わせに着目する。
1) テンソル:例えば、購買データは従来の「ユーザx商品」から購買履歴データとして「ユーザx商品x時間」が得られる。
2) 複数データ:購買データのみならずSNS等からユーザ間のリンク(隣接行列:「ユーザxユーザ」)等が補助情報として得られ、モード(例えばユーザ)を共有する複数データ(行列)が得られる。
従って、「モードを共有する複数テンソルの内在構造の効率的解析手法」構築を目指す。具体的に、複数テンソルを表現(近似)可能なノルムを設計し、ノルムの低ランクパラメータの効率的学習手法の構築及び学習誤差の解析から問題の包括・普遍的理解を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern big data has the following two properties: 1) High-dimensional data (i.e. tensors, for example, purchase data, like users x items x time), 2) multiple tensors sharing the same mode (for example, if we have users' mutual information with the above tensor, these two information sources share the mode of users). Thus, we developed a general method, which can extract latent components hidden in given multiple tensors, which share one or more modes. In reality, we design a norm to represent given multiple tensors, so that this norm allows to formulate optimization (learning) problems to be solved efficiently. At the same time, we analyzed the properties of the norm theoretically, and also evaluated the empirical performence of the norms in the settings of both synthetic and real data. Also, by using the experience we had cultivated through the development of the norms, we developed numerous solutions for the problems related with high-dimensional data, i.e. tensors, and matrices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、科学、工学、ビジネス等、社会の様々な場所で多様なデータが生まれるビッグデータの時代を迎えており、データに内在する構造を効率的に理解する技術の整備が喫緊の課題である。特に、現代では、モードを共有する複数高次元データがよく見られる。このようなデータに対し、本研究は、データに内在する構造を理解する一般的な枠組みと実際の事例を与える。また、本研究で得られた知見を使うことにより、関係するデータに対しても、効率的で精度の高い手法の構築が可能なことを示した。以上から、本研究は、現代に増大しつつある、より複雑な複数の関係データに対するデータ科学および機械学習手法開発の進展に大きく貢献する。