Study on Problem-solving by Organizing Humans and Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Shigeo  大阪大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 特任教授(常勤) (80396118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / 集合知 / インセンティブ設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、人と機械の組織形成による問題解決という観点から、多様性予測定理を基礎に、予測多様性の維持・拡大、平均個人誤差を削減する方法の考案である。本目的を達成するため、(1)予測多様性維持法の考案:感染モデルに基づく最適予測者集団の選択、(2)予測多様性拡大法の考案:報酬支払いによる多様性の拡大制御、(3)平均個人誤差削減法の考案:認知バイアスの除去、を実施する。人と機械の協働を組織形成による問題解決と捉え、集団的誤差の削減を実現する点に独自性があり、また、人と機械の協働に関する理論の深化、および、予測問題における精度改善する点に創造性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward establishing a problem-solving method through the organizational formation of people and machines, we have developed the idea of the diversity prediction theorem, a basic theory of collective intelligence, from prediction problems to various problems. From the viewpoint that the performance exhibited by a group is determined by the abilities and diversity of individuals, we examined the promotion of cooperation and the suppression of collusion. Specifically: (1) As a prediction diversity maintenance method, we have devised an efficient task partitioning method for sequential crowdsourcing. (2) As a prediction diversity expansion method, we have devised a decentralized regulation method based on contracts among participants to resolve the imbalance between ride demand and vehicle allocation in free-float car sharing. (3) Toward devising an individual error reduction method, we have conducted an equilibrium analysis of bribery in a reputation system on EC sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人と機械の協働を人と機械の組織形成による問題解決と捉え、クラウドソーシングにおけるタスク割当て、カーシェアリングの分散制御、評判システムの戦略的操作など予測問題と異なる問題領域でも多様性予測定理の考え方に基づく問題解決が有効であることを示した。これは、これまで別々に扱われてきた問題を人と機械の組織形成という観点から統一的に取り扱える可能性を示すもので、集合知の理解を一歩進めるものとなっている。本成果は、人工知能に関する最難関会議での採録や、エージェントに関する国際会議での最優秀論文賞の受賞に見られるように高い評価を受けている。