Development of Incremental Knowledge Acquisition in Dialogue Systems Based on Knowledge Model Generalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOMATANI Kazunori  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40362579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 龍  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (20749527)
林 克彦  群馬大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (50725794)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords対話システム / 知識グラフ補完 / ドメイン知識獲得 / 未知概念 / 暗黙的確認 / 質問選択 / ユーザ心象 / 未知語
Outline of Research at the Start
賢い対話システムを作るには知識が不可欠ですが、完璧な知識を作り込むのはほぼ不可能です。このため、話の最中に、知識の欠けを補う技術が必要です。本研究では、システムの知識表現として知識グラフを用い、その上で知識グラフ補完と呼ばれる未知の関係を推測する技術などを用いて、適切な質問内容を選べるようにします。これにより「話すほどに賢くなる対話システム」の実現に向けた基盤技術の確立を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questions to acquire knowledge about unknown words that appear in a dialogue need to be asked naturally without discouraging the user from continuing the dialogue. In this research project, we experimentally demonstrated the relationship between the knowledge graph completion score and the accuracy of question content when selecting questions using the knowledge graph completion results. Furthermore, we demonstrated the effectiveness of the framework of the question selection based on the score by conducting human evaluation by crowdsourcing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対話システムが対話中に知識を獲得するのは,飽きられず長期にわたる関係性を保てるシステムを構築するうえで重要なトピックである.従来は保持する知識から応答を生成する方法の研究が多いが,本研究では,知識グラフが不完全であることに着目し,質問に対するユーザの印象も考慮しながら,その欠損値をシステムが獲得する.未知語問題や未知の知識など「システムができないこと」に正面から焦点を当てる本研究の取組みは実用上重要である.対話中の知識獲得の研究は未だ世界的にも少ない.