Development of Multimodal Data Retrieval Engine Based on Human Cognitive System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University (2020-2022)
Kobe University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Uehara Kuniaki  大阪学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60160206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白浜 公章  近畿大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (30467675)
松原 崇  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (70756197)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深層学習 / マルチモーダルデータ / epistemic uncertainty / aleatoric uncertainty / マルチモーダル検索 / 機械学習 / マルチモーダルデータ検索エンジン / 再起型ニューラルネットワーク / 埋め込み / 検索クエリ / 映像検索手法 / 人間の認知システム / マルチモーダル / 検索エンジン / 認知システム / 情報検索 / 表現学習 / 不確実性 / TRECVID
Outline of Research at the Start
深層学習の発達により,画像分類の問題ならば性能は人間を上回っている.しかし,画像やテキストに複数の概念(物体や動作))が含まれ,概念間の関係性が重要である場合,それらの認識はいまだ困難である.これは,従来の学習法では複合概念を分解したり,分解した個々の概念のマッチングができないためである.すなわち,複合概念は組み合わせ数だけ存在するため,単純にデータ量を増やすだけでは問題を解決することはできない.本研究課題では「人間や生物が持つ認知システムの特性が概念の分解に貢献するのではないか?」という問いを基に,深層学習の構成と訓練方法を改良し,高性能なマルチモーダルデータ検索エンジンを研究・開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on embedding that is a technique for semantically aligning images with text captions, and aims to exploit characteristics of biological cognitive systems to develop embedding approaches that can decompose a complex semantic meaning into component concepts and analyze attributes and relations of those concepts. The main contributions to this goal are the development of embedding methods that can treat uncertainties to evaluate the importance of information and the reliability of retrieval results. Another main contribution is to devise a method that iteratively aligns words and phrases in a text caption with regions in an image based on human attention mechanism. The effectiveness of these methods has been validated by using large-scale benchmark datasets and participating in an international competition (TRECVID).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層学習の発達や大規模データの整備によって,物体やシーンといった単純な意味に関する画像分類ならば性能は人間を上回っている.しかし,従来手法では,複数の概念間の関係性が重要である複合概念を分解したり,分解した個々の概念のマッチングが行えない.そこで,本研究では,埋め込みに基づく画像とテキストの相互検索を題材として,概念の重要度や信頼性を評価する手法や,下位の概念から上位の概念の意味を動的に導出し,画像とテキストに含まれる概念を逐次的に対応づける手法を開発した.これらの手法は,例えば動画とテキスト,音楽と感情など,様々なマルチモーダルデータの意味的なマッチングに汎用的に応用可能である.