Optimization based on discrete structure representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hatano KOhei  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60404026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧本 英二  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50236395)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords連続最適化 / 離散最適化 / 拡張定式化 / 決定ダイアグラム / ブースティング / オンライン予測 / 通信工学 / 最適化 / 機械学習 / 離散構造 / データ圧縮
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では,1)問題やデータの離散構造表現を求めた上で,2)離散構造表現に基づく最適化を行う,という新たな最適化の枠組を提案する.この枠組の具体例としては,BDD/ZDDといった圧縮データ表現上で動作する機械学習手法などが挙げられる.本課題では,最適化に適した離散構造表現,離散構造表現に適した最適化手法という2つの側面から最適化を捉え直すことにより新たな最適化基盤技術を確立し,最適化手法の抜本的な高速化ないし省スペース化を達成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we propose a method to obtain a concise extended formulation of a given optimization problem with linear constraints of integer coefficients, based on the Non-deterministic ZDD (NZDD) representation of the linear constraits. Our method is applicable to wide classes of optimization problems such as LP, QP, SDP and MIP. Furthermore, we propose an extention of our method to the 1-norm regularized soft margin optimization problem,a standard formulation of learning sparse linaer classifiers. In the experiments on synthetic and real datasets, our method often improves compuation time and maximum memory usage compared to the naive application of optimization solvers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オペレーションズ・リサーチや機械学習・人工知能分野において,大規模な最適化問題を解く必要性は高まっている.本手法は大規模な線形制約の冗長性を利用して,簡潔かつ等価な最適化問題に変換するものであり,基盤技術としてその潜在的な貢献は大きいといえる.