| Project/Area Number |
19H04177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Tomoya 長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 准教授 (30345003)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 寛之 長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 助教 (10297616)
東嶋 美佐子 西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40279005)
尾長谷 靖 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (40399762)
松永 昭一 長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 客員研究員 (90380815)
宮本 潤哉 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (20789565)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 転移学習 / データ同化 / スパースモデリング / 深層展開 / 知識獲得 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
数理モデルは、科学的方法で培われてきた専門分野の知識や経験則を数学的に記述している。数理モデルに由来する知識と説明能力を備えた人工知能を実現するため、数理モデルでデータを説明するデータ同化の仕組みからディープニューラルネット(DNN)を構築する。更にこのDNNがデータから学習することで、必ずしも大規模でないデータからの深層学習を達成する。また、この医工学応用(ゲノム解析、生体信号解析、医用画像処理)にも実践的に取り組む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project focused on combining mathematical modeling and deep learning, demonstrating the effectiveness of unsupervised learning with limited data by transferring domain knowledge described as mathematical models. A set of frameworks for incorporating mathematical modeling into deep learning was organized in terms of forward and inverse problems and Bayesian theory. In the field of biomedical engineering, the potential of deep learning utilizing medical knowledge was shown through unsupervised detection of abnormal sounds in pulmonary auscultation, automation of oral cytology, vascular enhancement in X-ray imaging, and repetitive saliva swallowing test using time-series depth images.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ディープニューラルネットと数理モデルの統合を可能にして、合理性の高い人工知能の実現を目指す新たなアプローチを示した点に学術的な意義が大きい。スパース解法の深層展開に関する研究では、深層学習の応用範囲を拡大し、知識獲得の可能性を示した。医工学応用では、少数のデータからも医学的に合理性の高い情報を抽出可能にした。非侵襲的な肺聴診と嚥下検査は、疾患や障害の早期発見に貢献する。