Development of evolutionary computation techniques to realize human-out-of-the-loop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Youhei  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20709654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords進化計算 / マルチフィデリティ最適化 / ワーストケース最適化 / 制約付き最適化 / 深層生成モデル / 収束解析 / Human-out-of-the-loop / 不確実性 / Min-Max最適化 / 多目的最適化 / 深層学習 / 生成モデル / 非凸制約 / シミュレーションベース最適化 / ナッシュ均衡解 / マルチフィデリティ / アルゴリズム選択 / シミュレーションベース最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
ブラックボックス最適化技術は,これまで技術者のノウハウや試行錯誤に基づいていたパラメータ調整を人手を介さずに実現する基盤技術であるが,最適化結果に直結する重要な意思決定は依然として問題設計者のノウハウと試行錯誤を要する.本研究では,最適化プロセス全体の自動化を実現するために,進化計算と呼ばれる汎用的な最適化技術を応用した新しい最適化の枠組みを提案する.これにより,問題設計者が被っていた試行錯誤に基づく意思決定の負担が大幅に削減され,最適化プロセス全体の抜本的な効率化が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the question, “Can the optimization process be automated by delegating decision-making to optimization methods?”, we developed a framework for automated decision-making for items that problem designers face in dealing with simulation-based optimization and that are directly related to the optimization results. Specifically, we proposed an automatic simulation accuracy selection mechanism based on rank correlation coefficients, proposed an optimization method that guarantees worst-case performance, analyzed the behavior of evolution strategies using a surrogate function, considered termination conditions by analyzing the convergence rate of evolution strategies, automatically constructed design variables using deep generative models for constrained optimization, and developed an efficient and effective optimization method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
与えられた解に対する評価のみを返す評価器を通して最適化を実現するブラックボックス最適化技術は,これまで技術者のノウハウや試行錯誤に基づいていたパラメータ調整を人手を介さずに実現する基盤技術である.しかし,問題の定式化や与えられた解の目的関数値や制約違反量を計算する評価器の設計は問題設計者(人)の役割であり,最適化法の選択やパラメータの調整は最適化実施者(人)の役割であるため,システム全体の自動化を実現には至っていなかった.本研究の成果により,これまで最適化を繰り返しながら試行錯誤的に行われていた上述の意思決定への人の介入が不要となり,問題設計者の負担が大幅に削減されると期待される.