Project/Area Number |
19H04180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Shin 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90294280)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脳型人工知能 / ブレイン・マシン・インターフェース / 模倣学習 / 強化学習 / ベイズ推定 / 意思決定 / 順逆強化学習 / 敵対事例学習 / ソフトコンピューティング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳は、個体間で共通するハードウェアとしての機能単位が階層的に存在し、その使い方の違いが個性に対応するという第一の仮説の下、機能単位の転移法を導出し、被験者転移型ブレイン・マシン・インターフェースおよび個人認証技術につなげる。また、複数の機能単位の一部が環境に適応し残りの部分は再利用可能という効果的な学習能力が、ダイナミックな環境への素早い適応と安定性を同時に実現するという第二の仮説の下、マルチタスク環境の自律的学習を可能とするアルゴリズムを導出する。二つの機能単位の関連を機能的脳イメージングにより調べると共に、効果的な学習法としての工学的評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified fMRI-based neural bases involved in bottom-up and top-down attention during a still image observation task; this result has been published in (Fujimoto, et al., 2023). Extending this approach to examine prior factors of image observers, we successfully constructed a Bayesian image recognition model that could reproduce observers’ behaviors well. With a hierarchical decision-making task, we developed a hierarchical Bayesian inference model and also examined neural bases in hierarchical uncertainty resolution within decision making. Moreover, we developed a new autonomous learning method that combines adversarial learning and reinforcement learning for central pattern generator, and applied it to autonomous locomotion acquisition tasks by a quadruped robot similar. We found the simulator could produce stable locomotion on a variety of terrain by this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
覚醒脳におけるトップダウン注意の関与を実験的に調べた研究は少なく、本研究の成果は学術的意義がある。以下のように新聞報道(オンライン版)された。 https://www.nikkei.com/article/DGXZQOUC132QF0T11C22A0000000/ また、敵対事例学習に中枢パターン生成器強化学習を組み合わせた新しい学習法は、ロボットのみならず、自動車などの人工物の制御にも利用可能と期待される。この成果は制御系で最大級の国際会議IFAC 2023の招待セッションにて発表される。