Project/Area Number |
19H04181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Taishin 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50283734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐古田 三郎 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター, 名誉院長 (00178625)
鈴木 康之 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (30631874)
遠藤 卓行 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター, 研究員(移行) (40573225)
MILOSEVIC MATIJA 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50840188)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 間欠制御 / ベイズ推論 / 姿勢制御 / パーキンソン病 / 動的疾患 / データ同化 / 近似ベイス計算 / 立位姿勢 / 歩行 / 非線形制御システム / 分岐 / 立位姿勢ゆらぎ / 歩行周期ゆらぎ / 運動制御 / 歩行制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
動的疾患の概念は様々な疾患の発症に対するシステム論的解釈を提供してきた.本研究では生体ビッグデータ取得や複雑数理モデルの高速計算が可能になった時代背景を受け,運動障害疾患に焦点を絞り,データサイエンス時代に相応しい新しい動的疾患論の構築を目指す.そのために患者と健常者の姿勢・歩行を縦・横断的に計測し,そのデータに我々が提唱する姿勢と歩行の神経制御モデルを同化することで,加齢や疾病,治療による運動機能変化の過程を,同化モデルのパラメータ分布の被験者横断的分布と個別縦断的変化として捉える.そうして得られたモデル族の動態解析により各疾患固有の力学的構造を抽出し,患者個別的定量診断と病態予測に繋げる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Falls are a public health issue in the aging societies. Understanding the neural control mechanisms of postural stabilization is a key to assessing the fall risk. Here, we assimilated a model of intermittent feedback control during quiet stance into postural sway data from healthy young and elderly as well as patients with Parkinson's disease to elucidate possible mechanisms of instability. We estimated joint probability distribution of a set of parameters in the model using Bayesian parameter inference for each individual, and showed that the inferred parameter values for individuals are classified into two major groups in the parameter space: one represents the intermittent control mostly for healthy people and patients with mild symptoms and the other the continuous control mostly for patients with severe postural symptoms. The results may be interpreted by postulating that increased postural instability in most Parkinson's patients might be characterized as a dynamical disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々はヒト静止立位姿勢の間欠制御モデルを提唱し,基底核疾患であるパーキンソン病患者の姿勢不安定化は制御から間欠性が欠如することに起因する可能性を示した.数理的に言うと,最も単純な場合の間欠制御モデルは,2つの不安定サブシステム間を確率的にスイッチする確率的ハイブリッド制御系であるが,状態依存的に質的に異なる制御(行動)が選択されることが,柔軟性を保ちつつ立位姿勢が安定化されるために必要不可欠で本質的な性質である.今後,こうした状態依存的行動選択の神経制御メカニズムにアプローチすることで,生体の自動運動と随意運動の制御を統合する新たな研究分野の展開につながることが期待される.