Neural computation principle based on "stable chaos"; Toward understanding the dynamical aspects of visual attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SUETANI HIROMICHI  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40507167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北城 圭一  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (70302601)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsランダム神経回路網 / 安定カオス / 超過渡カオス / 神経ダイナミクス / 分岐理論 / 数知覚 / リカレントニューラルネットワーク / 視覚的注意 / 内在的機構化 / 再起型神経回路 / ワーキングメモリ / 再帰的神経回路網 / 再帰型神経回路網 / 注意の瞬き
Outline of Research at the Start
脳は、活発な自発活動を示すと同時に外部からの感覚刺激に対して柔軟で再現性の高い応答を示す。脳がこの両方の特徴をどのように実現し情報処理に利用しているのか明らかにするために、安定カオスという新たな概念を導入する。安定カオスは微小な摂動に対して安定性を持ちながらも、軌道自体は不規則性に振る舞うという両義的な性質を持つ。具体的な情報処理の問題として視覚的な注意における並列的・逐次的同時処理を考え、神経回路網の数理モデリングと同時に脳科学・認知心理学の実験家と連携して、神経系の計算原理としての安定カオスの役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a system of randomly coupled chaotic neuron maps using methods based on nonlinear dynamics, such as finite-size Lyapunov exponents. Our findings reveal that the system undergoes a series of transitions, starting from spatially frozen periodic attractors and progressing to weak (super transient) chaos, stable chaos, and fully-developed (super transient) chaos as we change parameters related to the steepness of the mapping and coupling coefficients. Furthermore, we observed that in the presence of stable chaos, the system demonstrates improved reproducibility to external inputs compared to the chaotic case. In addition, we investigated the mechanism behind the onset of chaos in a random system consisting of simple tanh-type neurons. Our results indicate that the system exhibits quasiperiodic root to chaos and follows clear statistical scaling laws.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎研究としての本課題の意義は、力学系としての神経系の理解を深めることである。力学系としての神経系の顕著な特徴は、スパイク活動に代表される不連続的な非線形性である。安定カオスは、この様な神経ダイナミクスを理解するための重要な概念となり得る。また、安定カオスの特性を利用することで、非線形の判別能力と長期間情報を保持できる高性能なメモリーデバイスを開発することが可能となる。本研究の進展によって、神経科学の進歩や新たな技術の開拓に寄与することが期待される。