Identification of electrical activity pattern in a cultured neural network by the combination of 3D-clustering and deep neural networks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kudoh Suguru  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (10344110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深層学習 / 転移学習 / VGG16 / 時空間3Dクラスタリング / 培養神経回路網 / 神経誘発応答パターン / 自発性神経活動パターン / 3Dクラスタリング / 瞬時空間パターン
Outline of Research at the Start
外界の情報が神経活動の時空間パターンに表象される様式を詳細に明らかにするため細胞外電位多点計測皿上に培養した神経回路網の神経活動を解析する.神経活動の時空間パターンを3D多層クラスタリングにより抽出し,得られた時空間パターンを深層学習により識別することを試みる.独立した2電極からの刺激により誘発された2誘発応答パターンと自発性電気活動の3種の活動パターンを識別できるように学習を行い,学習後のディープニューラルネットワークに保持された識別に有用な特徴量を抽出する.得られた特徴を考察し,結果から<自発性活動は神経活動の内部状態を形成し,誘発性応答パターンのソースになっている>とする仮説を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a method for identifying activity patterns by combining 3D spatiotemporal clustering and deep transfer learning. In this study, we applied 3D spatiotemporal clustering to spontaneous and stimulus-induced extracellular potential patterns measured from a rat hippocampal neuronal network cultured on a multi-point measurement dish equipped with planar microelectrodes on the bottom, and visualized the spatiotemporal patterns of neuronal electrical activity. Using the pre-trained model VGG16 for transfer learning, we successfully identified response patterns induced by two distinct stimulation electrodes and spontaneous activity patterns with over 90% accuracy. Furthermore, it was suggested that the neural activation pathway codes information, and there are common streams in induced responses and spontaneous activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経回路網における神経情報コードを解読することは,神経科学の重要な課題のみならず,脳-機械インターフェースにおいて神経活動から意思を読み取るためにも必須である.近年はBig Dataを背景にした深層学習によりパターンを高精度で識別することが可能であるが,神経信号のような生体信号は学習データを大量に用意することが困難である.本研究では,神経電気活動の多点時系列データを時空間情報を保存した形で画像に転換する手法を確立し,転移学習により高精度で識別する手法を開発した.この結果は,電気生理データのみならず,脳波など生体の多点時系列信号の識別に応用することが可能で,神経情報コードの解読に大いに貢献する.