Automation of a state space modeling by an integration of the variational auto encoder and particle filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Tomoyuki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70202273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 和幸  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (40462171)
Wu Stephen  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (70804186)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深層学習 / 状態空間モデル / 変分オートエンコーダ / 粒子フィルタ
Outline of Research at the Start
複雑な現象の表現や事象の判別に用いられる非線形・ガウス型モデルは、深層学習によって自動的に構築できる時代が訪れている。残念ながら時系列現象のモデル化は、その恩恵を大規模かつ汎用的には未だ被っていない。本研究では深層学習による生成モデルを、状態空間モデルの枠組みに導入し、状態空間モデルの適用限界を突破する理論研究とアルゴリズムの確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A state-space model describing the dynamics behind time-series data was extended to a general-purpose model using a sequential generative model of deep learning. By employing a different type of estimation method for the parameters included in the model, we succeeded in reducing the computational memory to 1/100 of that of existing methods while reducing the error to a smaller level than existing methods. We applied this method to simulation data and chaotic phenomenon data, and showed that it is also effective as a feature learning method for multidimensional time series data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT(Internet of Things)の時代となり、人工物の機能や状態のモニタリングのために、膨大なセンサ情報をクラウドに集めることがさまざまな産業分野で企図・実施されている。IoTセンサから得られるデータは、その多くが動画を含めた時系列データである。深層学習の登場により特にこの5年間、ビッグデータが用意されれば、非線形・ガウス型の統計的モデリングの実行主体は、高い見識と豊富な経験をもつ人(モデラー)からマシンに移行する傾向が加速した。本研究では、このような時系列データの自動モデリングに資する基礎的研究を行った。