Multi-modal locomotion and extensive manipulation ability by multi-legged aerial robot with integrated perception and adaptive control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Moju Zhao  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (30825378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多肢型飛行ロボット / 知覚統合システム / 環境適応制御 / 空中操作能力 / 複合移動様式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はロボットの空陸の複合的移動能力と空中操作能力の獲得による,空の産業革命の深化を目指す.従来のマルチロータ型飛行ロボットは外部(環境・物体)との接触を極力回避して飛行動作を行っている.それに対し,本研究は環境・物体との接触による外力発生を利用した,(1)プロペラ内蔵型リンクモジュールから構成される多肢構造の構成法;(2)視覚,力覚を統合した自己状態推定と環境認識を可能にする知覚システム;(3)環境からの外力を利用した環境適応行動制御法,の3つの基礎理論を確立し,これらを核に多肢型飛行ロボットの歩行・飛行の切り替え可能な複合的移動能力と多肢操作能力の総合獲得を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to achieve the aerial/terrestrial hybrid locomotion and extensive manipulation ability by multi-legged aerial robot. We develop the proposed multi-legged aerial robot from three aspects: (1) fundamental mechanical design for the multi-legged model that an individual thrust unit is embedded in each link module; (2) integrated perception system that is based on distributed vision, force/torque, and imu sensors embedded in the whole body; (3) adaptive control method that actively considers the force from the interaction with the environment. In this study, we eventually achieved the aerial/terrestrial hybrid locomotion by a prototype of four legged model and the advanced aerial manipulation ability by multi-link models such as the valve operation in midair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は多関節構造を有するロボットの移動・操作といった基本的な行動生成論の確立に推力という付加要素を加えた新しい学術分野と捉えることができ,これは飛行ロボット分野と操作能力を有する多足型ロボット分野の二つの枠組みを融合したものと考えられる.したがって,ロボットの身体構成、知覚構築、行動制御という基礎理論の一般化と体系化は本研究で扱う地上と空中の二つのフィールドにとどまらず,水中移動ロボットや宇宙ロボット分野への波及効果も期待できる.また,空中作業に主眼を置く本研究成果は高所作業の自動化といったより高次な産業革新の促進を可能にし,サステナブルな社会の実現に貢献していると考える.