Real-sea recharging confirmation of underwater robot with dual-cameras and wide-space/high-accuracy perception by eye-vergence function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Minami Mamoru  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (80262608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 雄一郎  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (70806083)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドッキング制御 / リアルタイム空間計測 / 位置姿勢安定化制御 / 自律型ロボットのための自律充電 / 泳ぐ魚の寸法計測 / 魚養殖の自動制御化 / 省エネ養殖によるSDGs貢献 / ビジュアルサーボ技術 / リアルタイム / 空間計測 / 位置姿勢 / 魚の寸法計測 / 自律型水中ロボット / 複眼カメラ / 立体空間認識 / 模擬充電実験 / ドッキング / 自律型知能ロボット / 海底資源探査 / 長期連続航行
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の長期的目的は、深海底環境において海底探索、資源回収、基地建設、など海底作業が可能な自律水中ロボット(AUV: Autonomous Underwater Vehicle)の研究開発である。このためには、まずAUVのエネルギーの自律的確保が重要であり、確実な充電機への嵌合・充電が可能な制御系の構築、またその実用性の実海域実証、が本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of autonomous docking control technologies that enables automatic recharges of batteries for the power sources of underwater vehicles has been conducted. The experiments have shown that the developed real-time 3D-pose (position and orientation) measurement system combined with AUV controlling technologies has abilities to make the vehicle dock to the simulated docking station in real Setouchi Inland Sea. On top of this result, the docking performances have been confirmed in the environment with complete darkness and mad surging condition representing the deep-sea bottom circumstances by using self-lighting 3D-maker developed in this research. By expanding the resulted real-time space perception abilities to measurement of swimming fishes, new measurement method of swimming fishes' length has been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自律水中ロボット(AUV)の自動制御技術は、AUVの位置姿勢をリアルタイムに計測する技術が不可欠であり、空間計測技術の開発はAUVの海底での自律的活動電を可能とする自動嵌合制御を可能とする。海底では海流変化、濁り、水中物体によるカメラ視界遮蔽など海中独特の外乱が存在し、これらの外乱に対するロバストな充電ドッキング制御技術の開発を行った。自発光3次元マーカーと複眼カメラを用いたリアルタイム計測、およびドッキング安定化制御方法の開発により瀬戸内海での実海域ドッキングに成功しその実用的能力を実証した。さらに開発した空間計測技術を泳ぐ魚の寸法計測に応用し養殖技術の自動制御化とSDGs達成に貢献した。