Development of viscoelastic trunk mechanism that promotes and transitions multi-modal legged locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takuma Takashi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40437372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青井 伸也  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60432366)
杉本 靖博  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70402972)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脚移動 / 多様な歩行 / 弾性を有する体幹 / ロボット / 柔軟体幹機構 / 脚ロボット / 歩行 / 体幹機構 / 柔軟関節 / 人工筋肉 / 脚歩行ロボット / 柔軟性 / 体幹構造 / 柔軟機構
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の体幹は四肢の中間に位置し,二脚歩行や四脚歩行において重要な役割を果たすことが予想されるが,そのメカニズムは明らかになっていない.本研究は体幹の持つ関節構造がこれら多様な歩行を促すと仮定し,様々な歩行およびこれら歩行のスムースな遷移を実現する柔軟な体幹の設計指針の構築を目指す.研究では最初に二脚四脚それぞれにおける体幹構造の役割を調査し,次にこれらを統合するような体幹機構の設計を提案する.その後提案した体幹を試作し,単純な脚運びにもかかわらず様々な歩行が発生するかを観察する.また体幹に発生するダイナミクスを解明し,多様な運動を誘発するための体幹機構はどう設計すべきかを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the trunk mechanism, which has not been paid attention to so far, and revealed the effects of a flexible trunk on biped, quadruped, and multiped locomotion by analyzing mathematical models and robot experiments. In the biped, we showned using the mathematical model that the center of pressure, which is an index of capability of walking, oscillates only to the left and right when the arms swing back and forth asymmetrically and the viscoelastic trunk twists passively around the vertical axis. We also verified by robot experiments. In the quadruped, a model with a trunk constructing two rigid bodies connected by a torsion spring was analyzed for trotting and pacing motions, which revealed the importance of body torsion for walking stability. In the multiple legs, various gait patterns can be generated by adding elasticity to the trunk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで脚ロボットの歩容では,脚部の運動や設計が議論されてきた.しかしロボットにおいて大きな重量を占め,四肢を繋ぐ役割を担う体幹の効果については議論されてこなかった.各形態の歩行において体幹重心が適切な位置にないと転倒したり歩行の効率が悪くなったりするなど,体幹の機構と運動を適切に設計することは多様な形態での歩行と遷移を実現するにあたり必要不可欠な課題である.本研究では各歩容において鍵となる体幹関節に粘弾性を持たせることで,脚は自律分散的に適当に動かしているだけにもかかわらず,歩行が安定したり多様な歩行が発生したりすることを示した.これにより脚とは異なる新たな設計指針の議論が可能となった.