Project/Area Number |
19H04194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 久美子 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林産試験場, 研究主任 (10446338)
佐々木 三公子 一般財団法人日本色彩研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (70839935)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 色彩認知 / 熟達化 / 日常経験 / 知覚学習 / 日常の経験 / 学習 / 100hueテスト / 色カテゴリー知覚 / 熟達性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来の色覚研究は固定的で明確な構造を持つ末梢系の特性を重視するあまり、色認知の変化可能性を低く見積もってきたが、他の生物よりも優れた人間の色認知システムの本質を理解するためには可塑性の高い大脳皮質における色処理過程のダイナミクスを考慮する必要がある。それが高次の中枢系を進化させてきた人間の強みと言えるからである。 これまでの予備的研究から職業や趣味を通して色との関連が深い人の色認知には熟達度の違いによる個人差が見られた。これは末梢の色覚過程の堅牢で固定的な性質とは対照的な結果であり、本研究では大規模で厳密な実験と調査を行って、色処理のダイナミックで融通性の高い特性を多様な側面から示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the changeability of color perception is not often considered because color vision focuses on the properties of the peripheral system, which has a fixed and well-defined structure, plasticity is an important factor in understanding the nature of the human color perception system, which is superior to that of other organisms. For example, there are a surprisingly large number of people in society who can be considered color experts. Their color discrimination and identification abilities seem to be superior to those of ordinary people, and this study showed that their vision itself may be modified by experience. Based mainly on the results of the 100 huetest, which measures individual differences in color vision, we examined the process of proficiency and elaboration in color perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
私たちの身の回りには、厳密な色見本を使いながら就労している人、写真や絵など趣味として色彩を嗜む意外に多くいるが、彼らの色彩認知の特性はこれまであまり検討されてこなかったが、一般3色覚においても色識別力に大きな個人差があることが示されたことから、色彩認知における学習の過程が明確になり、実際に仕事や趣味を通じて私たちの色を見極める能力は向上し、見え方の変化可能性が示された。