Quantification of lighting characteristics and Shitsukan recognition to establish a method of Shitsukan lighting evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mizokami Yoko  千葉大学, 大学院情報学研究院, 教授 (40436340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津村 徳道  千葉大学, 大学院情報学研究院, 准教授 (00272344)
土橋 宜典  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (00295841)
阿山 みよし  宇都宮大学, オプティクス教育研究センター, 名誉教授 (30251078)
佐藤 弘美  千葉大学, 大学院情報学研究院, 助教 (60906733)
石川 智治  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (90343186)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords質感 / 照明 / トータルアピアランス / 照明評価 / 照明の拡散 / 色認識 / 照明の拡散性
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な照明がどのように物の色・質感や印象に影響するかを、総合的・系統的に評価する手法は確立されていない。LED照明等の新個体光源の普及により多様な照明環境が実現されると、従来の色評価のみでなく、質感の認識しやすさや印象も含めた照明評価が必要になる。本研究は、質感の見えの忠実度と印象に基づく“質感照明評価法”の提案を目指す。そのために、照明の配光特性と光色が質感認識の関係を定性的・定量的に解析し、照明が質感と印象に与える影響を明らかにする。それら知見を元に質感照明評価法を構築し、実環境とCG環境を用いた検証を行う。最終的に、物体のトータルアピアランスを考慮した質感照明評価法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to propose a "Shitsukan lighting evaluation method" based on the fidelity and impression of the appearance of shitsukan. The effects of light distribution characteristics and color on surface appearance were examined in natural and CG environments as a basis for this method. We investigated the relationship between surface appearance and photometric properties of objects with various object shapes, surface shapes, and materials (metal, plastic, lacquer, and cloth). The results showed the possibility of realizing a Shitsukan lighting evaluation method that takes into account the object's total appearance by using not only the light distribution and spectral characteristics of the illumination but also the material and shape of an object and its fine surface textures, such as surface irregularities and gloss irregularities as photometric parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において質感照明評価法に必須と考えられるパラメータを抽出し物体のトータルアピアランスを考慮した質感照明評価法を実現できる可能性が示されたことは、照明設計や環境設計等に大きく貢献できると考えられる。期間内に具体的な提案までは至らなかったが、本研究成果を元に質感照明評価法構築を進める予定である。本研究におけるCG環境と実環境での比較検証から得られた知見は、CG環境設計にも貢献できる。また、本研究は、人間の質感認識メカニズム解明につながる多くの知見を提供しており、学術的意義、発展性も高いと考えられる。