Development of color conversion techniques utilizing unknown properties of color difference perception in individuals with color vision deficiencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagai Takehiro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (40549036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須長 正治  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60294998)
山内 泰樹  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60550994)
増田 修  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90775967)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords色覚多様性 / 2色覚 / 色弁別 / 色差知覚 / 心理物理学 / 閾上色差 / 色覚異常 / 色知覚 / 色覚
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な色覚型の人に適切に情報を伝達できる色彩デザインをカラーユニバーサルデザイン(CUD)と呼ぶ。従来は、L錐体/M錐体に異常がある1型/2型色覚の方々の色弁別(細かい色を見分ける能力)に基づきCUDが設計されてきたが、近年の研究で色弁別は適切に行えても大きな色の差から感じる色差量が極端に小さい場合がある可能性が指摘されている.本研究の目的は,1型/2型色覚の大きな色差の知覚特性を定量的に明らかにするとともに,その特性に基づきCUDのための色変換技術を開発することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a color conversion method for protanopes and deuteranopes by examining the color vision characteristics of different color vision types. We found that deuteranopes relied more on blue-yellow signals than luminance signals for color saliency judgments. We also found that higher-order color judgments, such as large color differences and preferences for color designs, were influenced by individuals’ experiences in visual color environments. These findings suggest that higher-order characteristics of color vision should be considered when developing a color conversion method for different types of color vision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、少数派色覚の方々にも分かりやすい色使いの有効性を向上させるために、1型・2型色覚の色彩認知特性を多角的に検討した。実験では、1型・2型色覚の方々でも情報を正しく受け取れる輝度や青黄色の知覚を対象とした。結果として、色検出感度には3色覚と1型・2型色覚で差がなかったが、色の目立ち判断では2型色覚は青黄信号に依存しやすい可能性が示された。この結果は、少数派色覚のための色設計指針を策定する際の基礎的な知見となる。