An fMRI study of the neural basis of self-touch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yoshiaki  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員教授 (50134739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 則内 まどか  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員研究員 (20571897)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsfMRI / 脳イメージング / セルフタッチ / 感性 / 脳 / 神経メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
他者への身体的接触は母子や異性間絆形成において重要で、その効果について多くの研究がなされてきたが、自己が自己に触れるセルフタッチについては研究がなされてこなかった。セルフタッチは胎生中期において認められる根源的動作で、自己認知においても重要である。また胎児のセルフタッチは母親のストレスと相関することから、外界からのストレスから身を守るという適応的に重要な意味がある。また成人においても認められ多様なストレスが蔓延する現代社会に生きる私達にとってきわめて重要な身体的自己を基盤とする自己防衛機構と考えられる。本研究では、この根源的かつユニークな感性であるセルフタッチの神経メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) to investigate brain activity induced by mere self-touch (rubbing the left hand with the right) in a pain-free and stress-free situation, and carried out the Physio-Physiological Interaction (PPI) analysis to investigate the modulatory effects of brain activity. PPI analysis showed that the rostral ACC (rACC) modulated activity in the RVM and left cerebellum (CB) via the right amygdala, such that the modulation linearly suppressed RVM and left CB activity. Furthermore, the latter was positively correlated with right primary somatosensory cortex (SI) activity. Moreover, we also showed that coherent activity in the bilateral secondary somatosensory cortex (SII) modulated activity of both the left temporoparietal junction (TPJ) and RVM, with the latter also suppressed by the modulation in a linear fashion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
fMRIを用い健常な成人がセルフタッチをおこなった時の脳活動計測・解析をおこなった。その結果、セルフタッチによって、吻側帯状皮質と扁桃体との協関的な神経活動が誘発され、それによって左右の二次体性感覚野や吻側延髄腹内側部の神経活動がコントロールされるという事実を認めた。また、左右のSIIのコヒーレントな神経活動によって、rACCやRVMそして側頭・頭頂接続領域の神経活動がコントロールされる事実も認めた。これらの結果から、セルフタッチは交感神経系の活性化をも抑制する可能性が示唆されたことから、胎児から大人に至るまで広く認められるセルフタッチの根源的で適応的な機能とその神経機構が明らかにされた。