Constructive approach to investigate the emergent mechanisms of visual and sensory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ryusuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80444470)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深層学習 / 視覚情報処理 / 感性情報処理 / 神経科学 / 人工知能 / 深層ニューラルネットワーク / 深層ニューラルネット
Outline of Research at the Start
われわれの脳は、発達過程における自然な視覚体験を通じて、基本的な視覚・感性認知機能を自律的に獲得している。本研究は、脳の学習原理や情報処理制約、ネットワーク構造を定式化し、さまざまな認知機能に対応した視覚情報表現を自己組織的に獲得する深層学習フレームワークの構築を目指す。そして、サルの視覚野から網羅的に記録した神経活動データを評価尺度として、提案モデルの生物学的妥当性を検証したうえで、その情報表現と感性表現との関係性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a deep neural network that acquires a representation style similar to the brain's visual information representation based on the knowledge of visual information processing in the brain, learning principles, information processing constraints, and network structure. We analyzed the deep neural network from the viewpoint of sensory informatics, and measured and verified functional brain activity data. Specifically, we analyzed 1) neural networks for video processing, 2) analyzed visual representations using adversarial generative neural networks (GAN), which is an unsupervised learning framework, and developed them into hardware implementations, and 3) examined fNIRS measurements, neural recordings using multi-point electrodes. We also investigated 4) conceptual information representations in visual, language, and brain information. The research results were presented at conferences and published in papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果で得られた深層学習フレームワークに関する知見は、脳が符号化する視覚情報表現と近い情報表現の機械学習による獲得手法に関して新たな知見を提供した点で学術的意義があると考える。将来、記録した神経活動データから、視覚体験を可視化するブレイン・マシン・インタフェース技術のような、工学応用を通して、より社会の実現に貢献できると考える。