Unraveling the internalization of nucleic acids nanostructures using correlated imaging of living cell surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50636066)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNAナノテクノロジー / DNAオリガミ / 細胞膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ライブセルイメージング / エンドサイトーシス / 核酸 / 相関イメージング / DNAナノ構造 / RNAナノ構造 / 核酸ナノ構造体 / DNA / RNA / イメージング / ライブイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
ライブセル観察用高速原子間力顕微鏡と高分解能蛍光顕微鏡とを組み合わせた相関イメージング技術により,核酸ナノ構造体の細胞内在化に伴う一連のタンパク質の集積・解離と細胞膜の形状変化との関係を統合的に解析する.これにより,人工的な形状へとナノ構造化された核酸分子が生きた細胞とどのように相互作用し,どのような運命をたどるのかについて,分子機構レベルで明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction between artificially-designed nucleic acid nanostructures, such as DNA origami, and the living cell surface was visualized by using high-speed atomic force microscopy combined with fluorescent microscopy. By correlating localizations of fluorescently-labeled DNA nanostructures and those of EGFP-fused clathrin molecules with morphological changes in the living cell surface obtained by high-speed AFM in the same spatiotemporal range, we have successfully monitored the internalization of DNA origami nanostructures into living cells. The sequential correlated images showed that DNA origami nanostructures were taken up into cells via clathrin-dependent endocytosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸分子を素材とした分子デバイスの開発研究が進展し,それらを細胞機能制御などへ応用しようとする動きが活性化している。しかし,人工的な形状へと折りたたまれた核酸分子が生きた細胞とどのように相互作用するのか,その原理や機構に関する研究は未だ開拓期にある。本研究課題で確立した手法では,細胞表層におけるDNAナノ構造体の局在と挙動を細胞膜そのものの微細構造変化と重ね合わせて可視化できるだけでなく,特定のタンパク質の動態とも相関させることが可能である。これによって,人工的な核酸ナノ構造体と生細胞膜との相互作用の分子機構の解明が進めば,核酸ナノテクノロジーの医学応用・薬学応用が加速されるものと期待される。