Modeling of spatio-temporal dynamics of neuropil signals and its application to automatic cell detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aonishi Toru  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00333352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルシウムイメージング / 自動細胞検出 / 非負値行列因子分解 / ニューロピル信号 / 動的モード分解
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で実施する課題は、以下の通りである。課題1:ニューロピル時空間動態のモデリング。課題2:ニューロピル時空間動態と細胞動態の関係性の解析。課題3:ニューロピル動態モデルを組み込んだ自動細胞検出器の構成。
課題1より、 大域的かつ複雑なニューロピル時空間動態を低自由度縮約し、その動的特性を明らかにする。課題2より、 ニューロピル動態を低自由度縮約して、細胞活動との関係性を明確にする。課題3:ニューロピル動態モデルを自動細胞検出器に組み込み、その性能を向上させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the world's widest-field and fastest two-photon microscope (FASHIO-2PM) (Ota et al. Neuron 2021). In this research project, Aonishi was contributing in developing a low-computational-cost cell detection algorithm, LCCD, which automatically detects cells at high speed from the large-scale imaging data acquired by FASHIO-2PM. We succeeded in automatically detecting the activity of 16,000 cells from 15 brain regions (3mm x 3mm) including sensory, motor, and higher-level areas with high accuracy and high speed (Ito et al. Neurosci. Res. 2022). To improve cell detection performance, the fluorescent signal corresponding to the neuropil signal was detected and deleted from the original signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発した広視野2光子顕微鏡FASHIO-2PMにより、複数の脳領域をまたぐ数万の神経活動を観測することが可能となった。また、この顕微鏡と同時に開発した高速自動細胞検出アルゴリズムLCCDにより、膨大な細胞の正確な活動系列の自動抽出を実現し、これら活動系列の統計的解析が可能となった。本研究で開発したこれら計測技術により、これまでにない脳領域をまたぐ広域の数万規模の神経活動の解析が可能となった。これにより、これまで観察されてこなかった脳領域をまたぐハブ細胞ネットワークという新しい生命現象を可視化することに成功している。したがって、我々が開発した技術は神経科学分野を大きく進展させるものである。