Construction of Theory and Design Principle of Molecular Computing Systems Realizing Functional Multiplicity by Control Signal Sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Satoshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50251707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小宮 健  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 研究員 (20396790)
藤本 健造  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90293894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子コンピュータ / 分子ロボティクス / 計算モデル / 分子計算 / DNAコンピュータ / DNA計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,従来のDNAコンピュータがベースとしている DNA 配列に情報処理機能をプログラミングするというアプローチから転換して,光照射や温度変化のような環境因子の変化系列(制御信号系列と呼ぶことにする)に個々の情報処理機能をプログラミングことにより,外部からの信号で多機能性を実現する汎用的な DNA コンピュータを設計する枠組みを提案することを目的とする.この目的の達成のため,外部信号によって制御される分子コンピュータの計算理論と,そこで得られる指針に基づいた設計基盤を構築する.これにより,DNAコンピュータの設計に新たな潮流を生み出す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the foundation for designing molecular computers which can execute various computational functions according to sequences of external control signals, we devised novel computational models with unknown behaviors which can be controlled by external signals, novel DNA devices responsive to external signals, a new sequence design system for finding DNA sequences for temperature dependent DNA devices, and finally collected data and knowledge which are important when using two different DNA devices in a system. The theoretical and experimental research discussions enabled to find an important knowledge that, when we construct a system, we need to partition reactions into reversible and irreversible ones based on their computational functions. Furthermore, the development of the new photo-responsive device makes us distinguish a single base difference of input DNA sequences, which suggests an important improvement in the developed computational models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の DNA コンピュータは,各計算機能ごとに DNA 配列を設計して実装する必要があったが,本研究は,外部からの信号(光照射や温度変化)系列による制御により,さまざまな計算機能を実現できる新しい分子コンピュータを提案し,そのような分子コンピュータによって何ができるのかを明らかにするために必要となる計算理論を構築した.これまでは,DNA 配列に計算機能をプログラミングしていたが,本研究により,外部信号系列にプログラミングするという新しい分子コンピュータの可能性を開拓した.