Exploring a Guideline for Inhibiting the Peptide Aggregation through All-Atom Analysis of Cosolvent Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matubayasi Nobuyuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20281107)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords凝集 / 溶媒和自由エネルギー / 共溶媒 / エネルギー表示溶液理論 / MDシミュレーション / 多変量解析 / リガンド結合 / 分子間相互作用 / 溶媒和 / 溶液理論 / 変分原理
Outline of Research at the Start
ペプチドやタンパク質の凝集を阻害する手法の開発が強く求められている。例えば、アミロイドーシス疾患は凝集に由来するとされ、また、ランダム凝集体の形成が大量発現の障害となっている。本研究では、MDシミュレーションとエネルギー表示溶液理論によって凝集に対する共溶媒効果の自由エネルギー計算を行い、水素結合・分散引力・排除体積項などの相互作用成分の多変量解析によって凝集阻害をもたらす共溶媒の相互作用成分を同定する。共溶媒添加は、熱力学条件の設定が温和でありながらバラエティの豊かな溶媒環境の制御法であり、その効果を分子レベルで解析することで分子間相互作用のエンジアリングに基づく凝集阻害指針の策定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cosolvent effects on the equilibria of peptide aggregation and ligand binding were studied on the basis of a statistical-mechanical theorem that the derivative of the excess chemical potential with respect to the cosolvent concentration is determined by the corresponding derivative of the solvation free energy averaged over the solute configurations. The solvation free energies in the pure-water solvent and the mixed solvent with a cosolvent were computed with all-atom MD simulation and the energy-representation theory of solvation, and it was observed for a peptide and its aggregates that the solvation becomes more favorable with addition of the urea or DMSO cosolvent. The extent of stabilization was smaller for larger aggregates, which implies that these cosolvents inhibit the formation of an aggregate. The roles of such interaction components as the electrostatic, van der Waals, and excluded-volume were discussed with correlation analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凝集体形成やリガンド結合の平衡定数に対する共溶媒効果は溶媒和自由エネルギーの変化のみで記述できるという定理に基づき、溶媒和自由エネルギーの網羅的解析によって凝集体形成能の共溶媒添加に伴う変化の系統的な解析を可能としたことに学術的な意義がある。アミロイドーシス疾患に関わるペプチド系を検討対象として現実的な設定における共溶媒添加効果を定量化し、共溶媒効果を規定する分子間相互作用成分を同定したことに社会的な意義がある。