Development of a large-scale kinetic model of human organ systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurata Hiroyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (90251371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 全身代謝 / ロバストネス / 糖尿病 / コンピュータ / ダイナミクス / メカニズム / ダイナミックモデル / 創薬 / 動力学 / コンピュータシミュレーション / ヒト代謝 / 臓器 / 予測 / インスリン / 肝臓 / 数理モデリング / システム生物学 / 薬物動態学
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床実験や動物実験の一部を代替するために,世界で初めて,細胞内生体分子ネットワークと臓器間ネットワークを統合する分子,細胞,組織,臓器の階層的マルチスケール数理モデルを開発する.各臓器をつなげる血管内の物質動態を動力学方程式で記述し,各臓器細胞のゲノムスケール代謝システムをFlux Balance Analysis (FBA)で構築する.生理学や生化学実験データを基に代謝流束に制約条件を与えて,臓器特異的酵素活性分布(基質・生成物・蓄積物流束分布の全体)を推定する新規機械学習法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A virtual metabolic human model is a valuable complement to experimental biology and clinical studies, because in vivo research involves serious ethical and technical problems. I have proposed a multi-organ and multi-scale kinetic model that formulates the reactions of enzymes and transporters with the regulation of hormonal actions at postprandial and postabsorptive states. The computational model consists of 202 ordinary differential equations for metabolites with 217 reaction rates and 1141 kinetic parameter constants. It is the most comprehensive, largest and highly predictive model of the whole-body metabolism. The model predicted a glycerol kinase inhibitor to be an effective medicine for type 2 diabetes, which not only decreased hepatic triglyceride but also reduced plasma glucose. The model also enabled us to rationally design combination therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器をひとつのコンパートメントと考える薬物動態モデルでは,臓器細胞内の分子メカニズムはブラックボックスである。本研究では,臓器間ネットワークと臓器を構成する細胞の生体分子ネットワークを統合するマルチスケール数理モデルを世界で初めて開発した。生体分子ネットワークの数理モデルを構築して,次世代の創薬CADを開発した。インスリン抵抗性の病態下で,糖尿病治療薬(構造的類似化合物で代謝酵素反応を阻害する薬剤)が引き起こす,多様な代謝応答をシミュレーションすることが可能となった。臨床実験の一部をコンピュータで代替するVirtual Physiological Human(VPH)の端緒を開いた。