Technology development and application for cell surface visual proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Makiko Suwa  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30242241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 主税  日本大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00357146)
池田 修己  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (20415772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビジュアルプロテオミクス / 膜タンパク質立体構造 / 電子顕微鏡画像 / 深層学習 / 骨格筋小胞体 / 骨格筋小胞 / 深層学習法 / 膜タンパク質 / 電子顕微鏡写真 / 立体構造 / 電顕画像 / 電顕写真 / バイオインフォマティクス / 電子顕微鏡 / タンパク質複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜表面の膜タンパク質は、細胞への情報の出入口として重要な生命現象を担う。同時に膜タンパク質は創薬の重要標的であり、その機能を真に理解するには生体膜局所構造と共にダイナミックに機能している構造を“直視“により網羅的に捉える必要がある。本研究は、バイオインフォマティクス技術とビジュアルプロテオミクスの融合により、クライオ電顕による細胞表面の膜タンパク質像からその種類と動きを網羅的に同定する技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to comprehensively visualize cell surface proteins, we developed a technology that combines visual proteomics and bioinformatics. The "pseudo electron microscope(EM)images" were created from three-dimensional structures of membrane proteins, and an integrated DB was constructed with protein functional information. A method was developed to predict the protein family name on the EM image with 87.8% accuracy by matching the "pseudo EM image" to the "actual EM image", and this method was implemented in a web tool. After determining the optimal conditions for taking EM images, we analyzed the endoplasmic reticulum of skeletal muscle and elucidated for the first time in the world that the intracellular Ca ion and ATP concentrations induce changes in the helical structure of the ER, that relate to the interaction of Ca pumps on the ER surface. We also attempted objective analysis using deep learning method and obtained a trend similar to that of manual discrimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質は重要な生命現象を担い、創薬の重要標的でもあり、ダイナミックに機能している構造を網羅的に視覚化することが必要である。近年、細胞中のタンパク質を電子顕微鏡で捉え、その画像に既知の立体構造を照合させる手法が発展している。本研究ではこれを進展させ、バイオインフォマティクス技術とビジュアルプロテオミクス技術の融合でタンパク質同士の分布や相互作用の全貌解明を目指した。応用例として骨格筋小胞体に着目した。その表面のタンパク質の遺伝的変異は、様々な筋肉疾患に深く関わる。本研究は細胞生物学分野への貢献や、筋収縮や筋疾患の分子論的な機構の解明へ繋がる可能性があり、学術・社会的意義は大きい。