RNA secondary structure prediction using nanopore sequencers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2021-2022)
Keio University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sato Kengo  東京電機大学, システム デザイン 工学部, 教授 (20365472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 有己  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10511280)
河原 行郎  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80542563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / RNA二次構造 / ナノポアシークエンサー / RNA修飾 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,RNAの構造と機能の網羅的な相関解析へ向けて,その基盤となるRNA二次構造決定のための新しい技術を開発する.具体的には,RNA二次構造特異的な化学修飾を引き起こす化合物でRNA配列を処理し,ナノポアシークエンサーでその化学修飾を直接読み取ることによって二次構造プロファイルを計測する方法を確立する.また,得られた二次構造プロファイルをRNA二次構造予測に利用することによって予測精度の劇的な向上を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method to measure secondary structure profiles by treating RNA sequences with compounds that induce chemical modifications specific to RNA secondary structures and directly reading the chemical modifications with a nanopore sequencer. We developed MXfold2, a deep learning method for RNA secondary structure prediction, and achieved the world's highest accuracy. Furthermore, we implemented a method to predict the RNA secondary structure that fits the reactivity of the chemical modification specific to the RNA secondary structure as much as possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAの構造と機能の網羅的な相関解析に期待が集まっている.ここでの基盤技術であるRNA二次構造決定法の多くは,RNAの構造に大きな影響を与えるRNA修飾の存在を無視しており,特に配列長が長く塩基修飾が含まれているRNA配列に関して未だに十分な予測精度とは言えない.エピトランスクリプトームを意識したRNAの構造と機能の網羅的な相関解析へ向けて,RNA修飾を考慮した二次構造予測を実現し,予測精度を改善することが最重要な課題となっている.本研究の成果はこの課題を克服するための基盤となる技術である.