Project/Area Number |
19H04211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 亮介 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00453712)
瀧 靖之 東北大学, スマート・エイジング学際重点研究センター, 教授 (10375115)
竹内 光 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (50598399)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ゲノムモンタージュ / 人類学 / 顔形状 / 機械学習 / GWAS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトの顔形状はかなり強く遺伝的に規定されているため、原理的にはゲノム情報から顔形状を予測できるはずである。そこで本研究では、ゲノム情報に基づいてヒトの顔形状を予測するためのソフトウエア「ゲノム・モンタージュ」の作成をめざす。まず、合計3000人以上のデータを使ったゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS)を実施する。次に機械学習による解析を実施し、その有効性を評価する。さらに、GWASと機械学習の長所を融合させた解析を試み、従来の表現型予測の精度を超える新手法の開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the human facial morphology is a trait with a very high heritability, it is in principle possible to predict the facial morphology using information on genomic polymorphisms. Our research team has been working on the development of software "Genome Montage" for predicting human facial morphology based on genomic polymorphisms. Using 3-dimensional facial morphological data of the Japanese subjects, we succeeded in developing basic software of Genome Montage, by predicting principal component scores of the facial morphology from the genomic polymorphism data using genome-wide polygenic scores. In the future, we aim to improve the accuracy of predicted faces by increasing the number of subjects to about several thousands and by improving the software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:生物の複雑な形態とゲノムとの関係は、古くから生物学における未解明の問題であった。本研究では、形態とゲノムの関係を解明するための有効な方法論を開発できたと考えられるので、大きな意義がある。また、本研究で用いた方法論は他の形態にも応用可能であり、発展性がある。 社会的意義:ヒトの顔形状予測ソフトウエアは法医学をはじめ考古学や人類学などの分野での応用が期待される。