Elucidating the coding principle of temporally complex sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2020-2022)
Kanazawa Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ito Tetsufumi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (90334812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 宗範  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30422942)
高橋 宏知  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (90361518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords聴覚 / 神経回路網 / デコーディング / オプトジェネティクス / brain machine interface / 神経回路 / 符号化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、言語音のような時間変化する複雑音の脳内情報表現様式を単一細胞レベル及び神経回路レベルの両面から解明することによって、下丘における最適な脳機械インターフェイス(BMI)刺激様式を明らかにすることである。従来のBMI研究では神経回路を構成する細胞の「個性」には頓着せず、電気刺激によって無差別に神経回路の刺激を行ってきたが、申請者の過去の研究から、局所回路を構成する細胞には「個性」があり、複雑音を脳内で再生するためには細胞種特異的な刺激法と空間に限局した刺激法の両方を考慮に入れる必要があると考えた。この点が類似研究にはない独自の着眼点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish optimal stimulation protocol for auditory brain machine interface (BMI) considering cell types and neuronal circuitry of the inferior colliculus, the hub center of the auditory system, we performed three experiments. As the result, we successfully established (1) functional organization of the auditory pathway considering cell types, (2) simultaneous recording and cell-type-specific stimulation of many neurons in the auditory nuclei, and analysis method of multiple recorded neurons, and (3) behavioral tests for auditory recognition and control method of neuronal activity. Using above established methods and knowledge in this study, we will construct detailed animal models of auditory BMI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間のコミュニケーションはその多くを音声に頼っており、難聴は人生の質を大いに低下させる。先天的ないし後天的に失われた聴覚を再獲得する方法としてBrain-Machine Interface (BMI)の一種である脳刺激型補聴器が理想的な解決策である。しかしながら、患者の脳を電気刺激した研究では、言語音のような時間変化を伴う複雑な音の認知は成功していない。本研究は、言語音のような時間変化する複雑音の脳内情報表現様式を単一細胞レベル及び神経回路レベルの両面から解明することに成功した。これらの研究成果から、今後下丘における最適なBMI刺激様式が決定できると期待される。