Analysis, generation and prediction of social networks using event sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Oka Mizuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10512105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 高志  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10211715)
橋本 康弘  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (10376494)
CHEN DOMINIQUE  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (50801784)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMultivariate Hawkes過程 / ネットワーク分析 / 臨界状態 / キーストーン種 / 多変量ホークス過程 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 時系列データ / 人工生命 / 複雑系 / テンポラルネットワーク / embedding / Hawkes Process / Hawkes過程 / SNS / キーストーン / Hawkes process / ソーシャルネットワークサービス
Outline of Research at the Start
SNSといったオンラインコミュニケーションには、その背後にダイナミックなネットワーク構造があることがわかってきた。そうしたネットワークの解析には、ネットワークの生成的数理モデルが有効である。実データを数理モデルの生成するデータと照らし合わせ、パラメータを推定することで、解析は一気に進む。生成系のモデルの利点は、取得できるデータが少ない場合の解析に強く、パラメータの変更により条件を変えることで、ネットワークの生成や成長の予想をすることが可能な点にある。本研究では、生成モデルの一つであるHawkes Processを用いて、ネットワークの生成や成長の予測を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that birds are able to form flocks because they act in a 'critical area', where the movements of a single bird are linked in a chain and propagated to the whole group. In this study, we analyzed whether a similar critical phenomenon exists in internet communication systems. The analysis revealed the existence of a critical phenomenon in online communication, which is observed in a critical region with two states of different nature. It was also found that when a group is in a critical state, nodes emerge that behave like 'keystone' species in biological ecosystems. These mechanisms are thought to enhance the metabolism of the group, leading to the sustainability and adaptability of online communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過剰に安定したシステムは、それゆえに新しいものが生まれず、そのままでは多様性が損なわれしまい、変化が起きたときに適応できず、システムそのものが壊れてしまう危険性がある。本研究の結果から、適応的なシステムを作り出すためには、キーストーン種のような不安定性を自ら作り出し、自分自身をアップデートするような機構を内在していることが重要であることが明らかとなった。これは、組織運営やシステム設計にも活かすことのできる一般的な知見となり得ると考えている。