Consensus Support based on Multi-agent Automated Negotiation from Dialogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Katsuhide  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00625676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / 自動交渉 / 自然言語処理 / 合意形成支援
Outline of Research at the Start
人工知能が人間同士の交渉を支援することが重要となりつつある。そこで、自然言語による交渉ダイアログから、合意案の予測を行い、合意へ導くフィードバックを行う方法論を明らかにする。本目的を実現するために、以下の4つ項目を実施する。(1) 自然言語交渉ダイアログからの効用推定法を解明、(2) 交渉シミュレーションによる適切な合意案の予測法の解明、(3) 現実の人間同士の交渉を合意へ導くフィードバック法の解明、(4) (1)~(3)を融合したWebシステムの構築と現実問題への適用可能性の検証。本研究により、人工知能が人間同士の交渉を支援するための学術的な共通評価基盤プラットフォームが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify the approaches in which the agent supports the negotiation using natural language among humans and leads to the appropriate consensus. In addition, it aimed to realize the web system that automatically estimates the participants' preferences during the negotiation, assumes the agreements, and provides appropriate feedback to participants. In order to realize the above scenario, we proposed the breakthrough of elicitation from the negotiation dialogues, estimation of the agreements, implementation and evaluation of a web system from the academic view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在社会において交渉はスケジュールの決定や売買における価格決定など重要な要素となっている。しかし、現実の交渉は時間がかかり、合意できない場合があるなど大変コストが高い。そこで、エージェントが交渉を支援することで大規模・大多数の交渉を並列に実施できる可能性がでてくる。
これまでの学術研究では閉じた設定でのエージェント同士の交渉に関する研究されていたが、本研究を通じてオンラインチャット等で行われる自然言語の人間同士の交渉から相手の考えや好みを解析して自動交渉を現実の交渉に適用させる可能性が見出せた。今後、自動交渉による調整を基盤として、AI間やAIと人間の協調を実現できる。