Development and Validation of Social Networking Principles for Mitigating Echo Chambers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasahara Kazutoshi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (60415172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 祐  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (90547837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエコーチェンバー / 計算社会科学 / ソーシャルメディア / 社会的分断 / 集団極性化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、集合知のプラットフォームとなるべきソーシャルメディアが、むしろ情報環境の同質化と社会的分断を助長しているというエコーチェンバーの社会問題を克服し、情報多様性を促進する新しいソーシャル・ネットワーキング原理を実装し、実証することである。この目的を達成するために、計算社会科学のアプローチを用いて本研究を遂行し、データ駆動型社会の情報基盤の要となる技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to address the echo chamber phenomenon and advocate for principles that foster information diversity. To fulfill this objective, we amassed extensive social media data to explore various echo chambers, encompassing areas like U.S. politics, LGBT issues, food preference, and the anti-vaccine movement. This investigation facilitated our understanding of how information environments become homogenized and fragmented. Based on these insights, we executed an experiment to further investigate the elements that aid in the propagation of misinformation. Our observations highlighted an uptick in the usage of emotionally charged, negative, and overemphatic language. These findings provide the basis for new social networking principles that promote information diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エコーチェンバーとは、同じ意見や価値観を持つ人々が集まり、自分たちの意見を相互に強化することで、多様な視点に触れる機会が失われる現象で、音が反響する物理的な現象がメタファーである。エコーチェンバー化が進行すると、フェイクニュースの拡散やヘイトの増幅、さらには集団間の対立や社会的分断へのつながるリスクが指摘されている。しかし、これまで定量的研究が不足していたため、実態や仕組みが明らかになっていなかった。本研究が明らかにするエコーチェンバーの実態やフェイクニュースの生成・拡散のメカニズムに関する知見は、今後の情報技術やプラットフォームのガイドライン、法的規制の検討において重要な基礎となる。