Development and Application of Collaborative Filtering Methods Based on User Values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ushiama Taketoshi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50315157)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報推薦 / 協調的フィルタリング / 共感 / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / SNS / レビュー / 自然言語処理 / 共感的フィルタリング / 説明可能性 / 推薦システム / トキシック / 説明文生成 / SNSの可視化 / オンラインレビュー / 埋め込み表現 / ニュース理解支援 / Twitter / 協調フィルタリング / 深層学習 / ニュース / 共感性 / 実況ツイート / ソーシャルビューイング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,ユーザの価値観に基づいた新しい協調的フィルタリング手法を開発することである.協調的フィルタリングは,他者が行った評価を利用してアイテムの価値を予測する推薦手法であるが,一般的な協調的フィルタリングでは,ユーザの価値観の影響を考慮できていないことが問題である.本研究では,この問題を解決するために,ユーザの評価に対する評価(メタ評価)を共感として捉え,共感を利用することでユーザの価値観を推定し,価値観に基づいた推薦を実現する新しい協調フィルタリング手法である「共感フィルタリング」を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed several methods for empathetic filtering by considering empathy, a meta-evaluation of a user's evaluation of an item. These methods facilitate recommendation and item selection, taking into account differences in user values. The effectiveness of these methods was demonstrated through evaluation experiments. In particular, for review-based empathetic filtering, we investigated empathy-based review ranking, generated recommendation phrases that evoke empathy in users, and recommended items with highly empathetic explanations. Conversely, for reply-based empathetic filtering, we studied neutral comprehension support using replies to news, filtered out comments with low empathy, and estimated context and provided comprehension support for news using replies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レビューベース共感的フィルタリングに関する研究では,近年飛躍的に発達した機械学習技術と自然言語処理技術を活用して,オンラインレビューをユーザの共感性という観点から処理を行い,ユーザにとっての受容性が高いレビューランキング,推薦フレーズの生成等を実現した.また,リプライベース共感的フィルタリングに関する研究では,SNSにおけるリプライを利用して,ニュースの中立性の推定,ユーザにとって共感性の低い投稿のフィルタリング,リアルタイム型配信におけるユーザにとっての共感性の高い状況の推定を実現した.これらは,ユーザの価値観を反映した最適化された情報空間を構築するための基盤的な技術として位置づけられる.