| Project/Area Number |
19H04226
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤本 徹 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (60589323)
島田 敬士 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80452811)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ラーニングアナリティクス / 学習支援 / 映像講義 / 電子テキスト / 視線解析 / コンテンツ解析 / デジタル教材 / デジタル教科書 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高等教育における個人適応型学習支援を目的として,電子テキストや講義映像に対する学習行動(操作や注視)の深い計測と,コンテンツのデザイン・意味解析とを統合した緻密なラーニングアナリティクス・ループを構築する.本課題では,講師の経験によるところが大きかった学習分析に対してデータ駆動的なアプローチをとり,(1)学習者の内的状態の時間変化を高精度で推定・追跡するとともに,(2)個々の学習者の時々の状況に適応的な,学習パス提示,対話的質問生成,コンテンツデザイン最適化を実現する.これにより,学習者の集団としての分析を,個々人のリアルタイム学習支援へつなげる方策を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project focused on in-person/online lectures with electronic textbooks and individual video learning situations. By closely observing learners' behavior in how they view and respond to learning content, we (1) estimate learners' comprehension levels and their learning styles and (2) generate feedback to learners and teachers based on the estimated learning situation. In particular, by tightly integrating behavioral data such as eye gaze data and electronic text browsing logs with content information, we developed various machine learning methods to obtain detailed learning behavioral features of how individual learners interacted with and responded to learning materials. We have also shown that the methods can be applied to grade/score prediction and visual feedback generation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
個々の学習者の学習状況に応じて適切なフィードバックを生成することは,学習効果を高めるための重要な手段になり得る.個々の学習者の操作ログから成績予測をするといった従来研究に対し,本課題では,個々の学習者が学習コンテンツのどの箇所のどのような情報に対して,どの行動を行ったかを多人数の学習者を対象に詳細に分析するという,学術的に新たな問題に取り組んだ.さらに,本課題では学習者や教員への有用な可視化フィードバックにつながることも示されるなど高い社会的意義を持つ.同じく本課題で得られたコンテンツ生成などの研究成果と組み合わせることで,よりインタラクティブ性の高いフィードバック生成につながると期待できる.