Development of Remote Learning Support System with the Eye-Gaze-Type Robot to Reduce Overload of Long-Term Absent Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Karita Tomonori  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40363189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穆 盛林  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (00709818)
柴田 論  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (10263956)
樫木 暢子  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10635858)
山本 智規  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 教授 (30380257)
中野 広輔  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60735330)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアバターロボット / 遠隔学習支援システム / Kinectセンサー / 教師の指さし動作 / 視線を用いた操作 / Kinect センサー / 長期欠席児 / 視線入力型ロボット / ユーザビリティ / 遠隔操作ロボット / ユーザーアシスト機能 / 視線入力装置 / 生理反応 / 3Dアバター / アクセシビリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは,視線入力型クライアント端末と遠隔操作ロボットを適用し,不登校や病気を理由に長期欠席状態にある児童生徒(長期欠席児)の遠隔学習支援システム(どこでも教室)の基盤技術を開発した。視線入力型端末は病気療養時にも利用できるバリアフリーな入力方式であるが,既存の視線入力方式ではユーザーが心身の過重負荷を感じることが明らかになった。本研究課題では基盤技術を発展させ,長期欠席児の過重負荷を軽減する視線入力型ロボットによる遠隔学習支援システム(改良版どこでも教室)を開発し,その効果を科学的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop the remote learning support system, which is equipped with functions that reduce the user's overload and enhances the presence of two-way communication, for long absence students and the following results were achieved: 1) We developed a user assist function to reduce the user's operational load by adding an input system triggered by a physiological reaction to the line-of-sight input device. 2) We developed a function to display a 3D avatar on the monitor of a remote-controlled robot, and found factors to make the avatar's movement be like a human. 3) We developed a function to zoom the place pointed by a teacher and revealed the parameters desirable for the students, and the teacher gave a positive evaluation to the function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期欠席児の学習機会を確保するには、①長期欠席児自身が臨場感を感じて、かつ教員も習熟度や理解度等を実感・把握でき、②長期欠席児のプライバシーや心身の過重負荷を考慮してバリアフリーなユーザーインタフェースを有した、双方向コミュニケーション型の遠隔学習支援システムの実現が喫緊の課題である。本研究によって開発された遠隔学習支援システムでは、①長期欠席児の表情と連動した3Dアバターを表示する遠隔操作ロボットを教室に配置し、②ハンズフリー(眼球運動、生理反応)で操作できる機能や授業理解支援の機能(教員の指さし位置を自動拡大)により長期欠席児の過重負荷を軽減することで、長期欠席児の学習機会を補完できる。