Project/Area Number |
19H04234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Shigeki 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60512720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬戸 繭美 奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (10512717)
AGOSTINI SYLVAIN 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20700107)
今 孝悦 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (40626868)
佐藤 雄飛 公益財団法人環境科学技術研究所, 環境影響研究部, 研究員 (50708120)
BENJAMIN HARVEY 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70785542)
大森 裕子 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80613497)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 海洋酸性化 / CO2シープ / エネルギーフロー / 光合成 / 脱離 / 式根島 / 藻場 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は海洋酸性化が藻場のエネルギーフローに及ぼす影響を評価するものであり、エネルギーフローの始点である光合成、高次栄養段階への2つの転送過程(生食連鎖と腐植連鎖)を解析し、それらの実験結果を基に海洋酸性化の影響を考慮した生態系モデルを構築するものである。これによって、海洋酸性化が生態系のメカニズムを撹乱する過程を定量的な観点から評価することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used the CO2 Sheep of Shikine Island to analyze the acquisition of energy through photosynthesis and the fate of the fixed energy. The photosynthetic production of the natural community obtained by deploying attachment substrates was significantly higher in high-CO2 areas, suggesting a fertilization effect on photosynthesis. On the other hand, there was no increase in algal biomass. One possible factor is that the process of algae detachment from the seafloor and transportation is enhanced, leading to the transfer of energy from coastal ecosystems to other ones. Furthermore, when comparing the algal community attached to the seafloor with the algae drifting away, the associated animal communities significant changed, indicating potential effects on higher trophic levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エネルギーフローの基盤となる光合成が増大する一方で、バイオマスが増大しないという結果は、エネルギーの移行経路が海洋酸性化で変化することを意味する。特に、藻類群集の変化から脱離の影響が示唆され、海藻藻場内だけでなく系外とのやり取りも含めてエネルギーの移行過程を解析する必要性が示された。また、海藻の葉上に付着する生物群集は脱離前後において大きく変化する。主に一次消費者と考えられる生物群集の変化は、海藻藻場における高次栄養段階生物へのエネルギー流の変化を示唆している。これらの成果は、エネルギーフローだけでなく、炭素循環における変容も示唆しており、ブルーカーボンなどへの影響も大きな懸念事項となる。