Promotion of study on the UV-visible optical absorption property of organic aerosols using a ground-based observation network and a climate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Irie Hitoshi  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (40392956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 健悟  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40371744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機エアロゾル / 光吸収特性 / 国際観測網 / 全球化学気候モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
実大気中の有機エアロゾルの光吸収特性に関する新たな定量的な観測的知見を得るとともに、その光吸収特性の変動要因を明らかにする。これは、大気科学、とりわけ気候変動研究において、有機エアロゾルの放射強制力の符号を負から正に変える「問い」に答えを与える極めて重要な研究である。その符号が正に変わると、現在の予測よりも温暖化が深刻化することになる。独自に世界展開している国際観測網を活用し、エアロゾル特性が明瞭に異なる5つもの主要な観測地点 (日本、タイ、インド)に焦点を当てる。全球化学気候モデル・衛星データも援用した研究体制で相乗的な研究成果を挙げ、有機エアロゾルの光吸収特性に関する研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At selected international ground-based remote sensing network sites, where aerosol characteristics are expected to be different, multi-year observation data were obtained. Using the data, quantitative estimations of AAOD and AAE were made and their differences were clarified. In addition, organic gas concentrations and their ratios were analyzed together with satellite, aerosol reanalysis (MERRA-2), and global chemical climate model (CHASER) data, which were all validated with the international observation network data. Then, we quantified spatiotemporal variations of UV-visible optical absorption properties of organic aerosols, particularly over the Indochina Peninsula, where they were found to be affected by both biomass burning and anthropogenic sources. Through these significant achievements, we promoted study on the optical absorption property of organic aerosols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化・異常気象などが社会に及ぼす影響がより身近に顕在化してきており、大気科学・気候変動研究のさらなる推進が切望されている。このような中、本研究では地球のエネルギー収支の変化の見積もりに最大の不確実性をもたらすエアロゾルについて重要な定量的な観測的知見を得ることができたので、関連の大気科学・気候変動研究を推進し、さらには、広範にわたった学術、科学技術あるいは社会などへの波及効果が期待される。