Development and application of a real-time method for measuring nano-micro particles in environmental water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Moteki Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (20507818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 光司  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (90630814)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微粒子計測技術 / 光散乱 / エアロゾル / 海洋微粒子 / 微粒子測定技術 / ナノプラスチック / 海洋懸濁微粒子 / 微粒子検出 / ナノ粒子 / 計測技術 / 海洋懸濁粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大気環境学・海洋環境学・環境工学など多くの分野への応用を想定した、流体中に漂うナノ・マイクロ粒子の実時間測定法を開発する。レーザービームを横断する粒子の前方散乱波の振幅・位相を検出することで、単一粒子の体積と複素誘電率の実部・虚部を測定する技術を確立する。さらに、粒子後方に放出される微弱光を集める光学系を組み合わせ、他の分光分析を同時に実施することで体積・複素誘電率以外の粒子の特徴検出も可能にする。開発した測定法が、環境動態解析や産業計測に対してどの程度有効であるのかを、標準試料を用いた実験、現場観測、電子顕微鏡観察との比較から確かめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate and fast automated methods for the measurement of fine particles suspended in air, water, and other fluids are needed in many scientific research fields, including physics, chemistry, and environmental monitoring. However, until now, there has been no convenient automated measurement method that can accurately determine both the constituent material and the size of particles for small particles less than a few micrometers in diameter. Here, we have developed a method for the simultaneous and accurate determination of both the complex refractive index and size-resolved number concentration of the constituent materials of particles based on accurate single-particle measurements of complex scattering amplitude for particles in the size range 0.2 to 5 micrometers. We have devised and demonstrated a method that can simultaneously and accurately measure both the complex refractive index and size-specific number concentration of the material comprising the particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された複素散乱振幅センシング法は、流体試料の前処理が不要で、安価に実現可能であるため環境中の微粒子の広域観測などに適する。また非破壊分析であるため、他の任意の分析化学・物理センシング手法と組み合わせた複合分析を行うことができる。このような汎用性と拡張性の高さから、今後、大気圏・水圏・雪氷圏の微粒子の観測など、多方面に多様な形で応用されていくことが期待される。