Medium- and long-term effects of biochar application on the pedosphere and carbon sequestration in the forest ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shinpei Yoshitake  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (50643649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤嶽 暢英  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50243332)
川東 正幸  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (60297794)
大塚 俊之  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (90272351)
友常 満利  玉川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90765124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords森林生態系 / バイオチャー / 炭素隔離 / 炭素循環 / 窒素循環 / 生態系純生産 / 土壌有機物 / 栄養塩 / 炭素隔離機能 / 細根動態 / 栄養塩類 / 養分循環 / 生態系純生産量
Outline of Research at the Start
森林生態系へのバイオチャー散布が生態系の炭素隔離機能に及ぼす影響を明らかにするため、実際の森林においてバイオチャー散布実験を実施し、生態系の各要素の応答を明らかにしたうえで生態系純生産量の変化を定量的に評価する。また、追加の野外散布実験や室内実験により、これまで未解明な部分が多かった土壌圏における炭素・養分動態を明らかにし、バイオチャー散布がどのようなメカニズムによって生態系に影響を及ぼすのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of biochar to the forest floor is expected to have both direct and indirect carbon sequestration. Biochar was applied to the forest floor of a temperate deciduous forest to investigate the medium- and long-term effects of biochar on soil physicochemical properties, microbial communities, ecosystem carbon budget (net ecosystem production: NEP), and key components of the ecosystem carbon cycle. The results of this study indicated that biochar application affected soil nutrients (inorganic nitrogen and phosphorus) and dissolved organic carbon dynamics, has a small effect on soil microbial communities, and has limited indirect carbon sequestration effects on the ecosystem as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林生態系はバイオチャーを用いた炭素隔離の場として注目されている。本研究は、実際の森林にバイオチャーを散布して生態系の応答を長期に渡って調べた稀有な例であり、その成果は土壌圏における栄養塩動態や微生物群集に関する基礎的知見をもたらすとともに、森林でのバイオチャーを用いた炭素隔離を考える上で極めて有用である。本研究ではバイオチャーによる間接的炭素隔離効果は限定的であったが、直接的な炭素隔離は可能なこと、長期的なモニタリング結果を踏まえると生態系に大きな問題が起きていないことが示された。今後は間接的炭素隔離効果を高められるバイオチャーの種類や対象林分などの検討が進むことが期待できる。