Influence of black and brown carbon particles on radiation balance in Asian continental outflow region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Tomoki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (40377784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池盛 文数  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 連携研究員 (00773756)
定永 靖宗  大阪公立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70391109)
竹谷 文一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 主任研究員 (50377785)
松見 豊  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 名誉教授 (30209605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境変動 / 気候変動 / 環境分析
Outline of Research at the Start
大気中に存在するエアロゾル粒子は、太陽光を吸収もしくは散乱することにより、地球大気を加熱もしくは冷却し、気候変動に寄与するとともに、大気の光化学過程を変化させ、大気環境に影響を及ぼしている。本研究では、東アジアの大規模排出源の下流域において、小型センサを用いた微小エアロゾル粒子(PM2.5)の多点観測を行うとともに、エアロゾル粒子の光吸収特性と物理化学特性を同時に観測することで、光吸収性エアロゾル粒子の排出源や生成源、輸送中の変質過程の変化が、エアロゾル粒子の光学特性をどのように変化させるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on multi-points observation of PM2.5 using low-cost sensors in Asian outflow region, transport processes of PM2.5 during transboundary air pollution events were examined. From the continuous observations of aerosol properties at Nagasaki, it was found that light absorption of black carbon increased with increasing fraction of thickly-coated black carbon particles due to aging during transportation and that brown carbon particles had significant contribution to total light absorption at shorter-visible wavelengths during transboundary air pollution events. Light absorption of water-soluble organic carbon was found to be mainly controlled by anthropogenic secondary organic aerosol particles transported from Asian continent and biomass burning particles emitted mainly in Japan. In addition, behaviors and sources of chromophores such as imidazole compounds in PM2.5 reached to Nagasaki have been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラックカーボンやブラウンカーボンなどの光吸収性エアロゾルは、地球大気の放射収支や光化学過程を変化させることで、気候変動や環境変動に重要な影響を及ぼしていると考えられ、その実態の解明や将来予測のための基礎データの取得は、社会的にも重要であるが、実大気中での光学特性については未解明な点が多かった。本研究成果により、重要な人為起源エアロゾルの発生源であるアジア大陸の下流域における光吸収性エアロゾルの光学特性の実態と変動要因に関する詳細な知見が得られたことで、地域規模や地球規模の気候変動や環境変動に光吸収性エアロゾルが及ぼす影響の理解や精度の高いモデルの構築につながると期待される。