Influence of mountain topography on aerosol transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Sano Itaru  近畿大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10247950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 苑生  京都情報大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00097411)
中田 真木子  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (80525791)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsaerosol / AERONET / DRAGON / J-ALPS / mountain / SCALE / SCALE-Chem / 山岳効果 / エアロゾル / DRAGON J-ALPS / SGLI / LIDAR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,山岳が移流エアロゾルの輸送に与える影響,並びに盆地から発生する局所エアロゾルの起源‐生成‐移流‐消滅に関するエアロゾル動態評価を目的として,2020年春に長野県日本アルプス一帯を舞台にDRAGON J-ALPSを実施する.日本の人工衛星である「しきさい」,「ひまわり8号」,「いぶき2号」のデータに加え,領域気象モデルに詳細なエアロゾル特性を加味した再現実験を実施し,エアロゾル微物理量の導出解析を計画している.集中観測データはNASAデータベースに蓄積され全世界へ公開され,将来の衛星解析やモデル検証にも貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this work is to understand the influence of mountain ranges on aerosol transportation based on measurements as well as regional model simulations. Optical properties of aerosols were taken with twelve AERONET instruments deployed at four mountains and eight ground sites in Nagano region in spring of 2020 and in 2021 as DRAGON/J-ALPS project.
The aerosol concentration (AOT) in Nagano is smaller than in other areas of Japan. It is found that Asian dust crosses mountain ranges, however, dust at lower elevation is deposited due to existence of mountains. The results of regional model simulations show that westerly winds in the mountain ranges provide a mountain shielding effect. On the other hand, the existed aerosols in the basin can not cross mountain under weak wind conditions, which leads to higher aerosol concentrations. The measurements and simulations have shown that mountain ranges have a significant impact on aerosol transportation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020~21年においてNASAと共同で12台のAERONET放射計を中部山岳地帯地域に配置(DRAGON/J-ALPS)しエアロゾルの光学的特性を得た.同時稼働の石川能登など他地域と比べても松本盆地などは国外からの汚染物質流入が少なく,それは黄砂現象時においても見られた.最新の領域モデル(SCALE-Chem)を用いたエアロゾル輸送実験を実施し,山岳遮蔽によるエアロゾル濃度減少,トラップ(盆地効果)による濃度増大を定量的に得ることができた.AERONET計測データはNASAのWeb(https://aeronet.gsfc.nasa.gov)より公開済で,様々な研究者がアクセス可能である.