Occurrence and multimedia behavior of siloxanes in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Horii Yuichi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 化学物質・環境放射能担当, 専門研究員 (30509534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 宜寿  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 化学物質・環境放射能担当, 担当部長 (30415393)
櫻井 健郎  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 室長 (90311323)
今泉 圭隆  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主幹研究員 (80391069)
黒田 啓介  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30738456)
西野 貴裕  公益財団法人東京都環境公社(東京都環境科学研究所), 環境リスク研究科, 主任研究員 (90506619)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシロキサン / 東京湾流域 / 多媒体モデル / 排出量推定 / 排出源解析 / リスク評価 / メチルシロキサン / シリコーン / 環境計測
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、各国で一部のシロキサン類について化学物質リスク評価が実施され、環境への排出量削減に向けた取り組みが進められている。本研究では、特異な物性を示すシロキサン類(特に環状シロキサン)について、多媒体中の濃度分布を実測により明らかにするとともに、地理的分解能を有する多媒体環境動態モデル(G-CIEMS)による予測を行い、排出を含めた環境挙動の全体像を明らかにすることを目的とする。G-CIEMSの最大の特長である地理的分解能を活用することで、シロキサン類排出量の増減を仮定した単位流域毎の濃度分布を予測し、実測ベースのみでなく排出シナリオに応じたリスク評価を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to elucidate the overall environmental behavior of siloxanes, which have unique physical properties, by investigating their special distribution in multi-media and predicting with Grid-Catchment Integrated Environmental Modeling System (G-CIEMS). Concentrations of siloxanes in river water, sediment, and air collected from Tokyo Bay catchment basin were measured. In emission source analysis, non-negative matrix factorization was applied to estimate type of emission sources and their contribution rates. In the emission estimation, emission factors from the use of daily commodities and silicone manufacturing plants were considered for estimating emissions into the air and water systems. In the multi-media model predictions, G-CIEMS showed multi-media behavior for D4, D5, and D6 in Tokyo Bay catchment basin. As a reliability evaluation of the model predictions including the emission estimation, we compared and collated the model predictions with the actual measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内におけるシロキサン類の環境濃度分布、環境への排出量、また環境挙動に関する情報は極めて少ない。本研究では、当該化学物質の高負荷量地域である東京湾流域を対象に、実測、排出源解析、排出量推定、及び多媒体モデルを融合する多角的なアプローチにより研究を実施した。これにより、シロキサン類の排出源、排出先別の排出量や周辺環境への影響評価等に関する情報が整備された。これらの研究成果は、当該化学物質の適正管理に資するのみでなく、モデル予測の高精度化等により、他の化学物質のリスク評価・管理にも適用可能と期待される。